Solved

Windows XP slow logon as domain user (offline)

Posted on 2011-09-04
15
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am experiencing a strange issue where when I've got a thin client laptop unplugged from the network, logging on as a domain user (that's cached locally) takes like 1 - 2 mins after you login and Applyin settings step passes. There's no start menu at that point and no desktop icons, just a wallpaper. Even hitting ctrl+alt+del doesn't bring up anything until 15 seconds later or so.

If I'm plugged into the company LAN it will logon fast, just fine.

Would this be a local service causing this delay?

Logging in as local user accounts seem to load fast, just fine.

Only a few apps on here, Citrix, Lync, Internet Explorer, Greenshot. No antivirus (just a file based write filter running since it's a thin client, xp embedded).
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36482072
I disabled these services:
• Java Quick Starter
• Net Logon
• TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper

And I think it's loading faster. After a reboot, it takes me 15 seconds from the Ctrl+Alt+Del login screen to login and load the desktop. (about 8 seconds after I hit enter the login screen goes grey and sits there, then the next 7 seconds it loads the explorer desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36482096
Then I renable TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper and reboot, and it all loads instantly.

Maybe it has nothing to do with services and it just gets faster the more times I logon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36482163
Hmm no it's slowing down again.
Will try to get more info
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 167 total points
ID: 36482169
Try checking the network provider order:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779331(WS.10).aspx

We have single sign-on services that if they load too soon, will make the boot time excessive.
Our current order is as follows:
-Microsoft Windows Network
-Microsoft Remote Desktop Sessions Host Server Network Provider
-Web Client Network
-Lotus Notes Single Logon
-SecureLogin SSO Credential Manager

For us, having the bottom two any higher and login times jump up a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mmusurlian
mmusurlian earned 167 total points
ID: 36482196
This sounds like you are experiencing an issue with explorer loading properly. This is sometimes attributed to logon scripts or other processes running "silently" during logon that can get hung. Are you able to use a tool like PSlist from the PSTools suite (sysinternals) to view what is or isnt running on the problem machine during this time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36482207
Oh interesting, I don't think I've ever been in that area before.

Now that I'm in there, what's your suggestions on the IPv6 being enabled, and the NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol? I don't think there's a need for those. Is that for more advanced situations?

As for my Provide Order, here's what I show (in order):

Network Providers:
- Microsoft Windows Network
- Web Client Network
- Citrix Single Sign-on
- Microsoft Terminal Services
Print Providers:
- LanMan Print Services
- HTTP Print Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36482241
Still not sure.
It seems like the only thing making it faster is if I disable the "TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper" service.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:F Igor
F Igor earned 166 total points
ID: 36482471
You probably have set manually the TCP/IP network card parameters like DNS,
so the machine could be trying to access that DNS that only it's accesible when you are in the local LAN (The primary DNS must be the Domain controller when you are connected in that domain)

Check the network card TCP/IP parameters to ensure that IP and DNS are automatic (DHCP) so that when you connect it in another location can resolve hosts correctly.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 36482507
Do you use netbios for name resolution, or only DNS?
If you use DNS then you can disable the netbios helper service.
If that resolves your issue then there shouldn't be any other implications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36484943
Well I can't think of any reason for NetBIOS.
Everything we use is pretty much Citrix based only local progs are Lync communicator and occasionally the local IE browser. No local printing or network mapping. Local Citrix Access Gateway used rarely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36485709
I read through an article online (http://lifehacker.com/5087101/the-complete-guide-to-speeding-up-your-pcs-startup) maybe try delaying the startup of the service.
Would this utility work? http://www.r2.com.au/page/products/page/2/show/startdelay

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 36486003
Without going to far into the listed app, it appears it only delays applications etc, not services.
I may be wrong in that regard, however you do not need additional software to delay a service.
You can simply edit the registry to make the TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service depend on a service that starts later, like the print spooler.
This article explains how:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193888

The service name ion the registry is LMHOSTS.
-So go into regedit, navigate to here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lmhosts
-Add a new Multi-String Value called DependOnService if it doesn't already exist.
-Enter Spooler (on a new line if the above multi-string is present)
-Close registry and reboot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 36491169
check your ethernet tcp/ip settings and verify that you are set for dhcp and auto dns.   often times domain workstations have static settings in these fields.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36499415
Well no static fields in any of the networking properties.

Problem with disabling TCP/IP Netbios is that I can't join the domain with that disabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 36499500
I'm going to experiment with "Under Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Logon, change "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" to DISABLED".

I think it's going to have to do with something with one of these types of policies.
It just hangs for like 2 - 5 mins if I'm uplugged from the network. If I plug in, logon's immediate.
0