?
Solved

How to prevent run as pop-up on a Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Terminal Server and randomly find when users login they get a run as pop up prompt appearing. Using process explorer I have worked out which .exe causes the pop up and want to allow it to run regardless of who logs in. What is the best way to ensure a .exe is allowed to run?
0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36482242
Try disable messenger service and messaging queue service and check whether still you are getting the popup
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 36482263
Thanks but I know the popup is related to a specific application I just need to know how to ensure it will always be allowed to run - it runs on each logon but only randomly do users get a run as popup.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36482282
Try add in Windows Firewall as exception, Also you can add this as exception on your AV server if available.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36482788
And give the path in the DEP of that .exe application as an exception and see if that works.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 36485900
Windows firewall is not enabled. I have added it to DEP exceptions and will monitor to see if it resolves the problem. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36522132
Any words on this? What have you monitored so far?

Waiting on the results..!!!

~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 36524678
I've tried adding it to the DEP exception list but just heard from a user yesterday that they still get the run as prompt. Like I say it's random so sometimes happens every couple of days or sometimes about once a week. Still looking for a resolution....

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36921299
What this .exe does? Does it call any wizard and install something or it just runs to add some ActiveX or something?

Other than this, you can remove it from the startup and call this using a batch file and make that batch as the users login script. Test with one user first, call up the .exe in the script like in the notepad  start "c:\windows\system32\filename.exe" and see if it goes through. But you would need to restrict it to prompt in the TS Session.

See if that works.

~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 36939256
I did ask the guys who support the relevant application what the .exe does and they claimed they didn't know. Not very helpful :-\

The .exe isn't specified in startup anywhere which is why I think it is only randomly trying to run - seems some condition occasionally occurs where this .exe is called by another program?

I suppose I could try and force the .exe to run as an admin on startup I just wanted to avoid doing that since we don't know exactly what it does.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 750 total points
ID: 36947809
If the support don't know what their application do and how it has been developed then I personally won't allow this application to be running? What happens if we restrict and block this pop up? Does it show an impact in anyway in the working of an application?

Can you test this? Does it call any activeX or something? Does this app` have to do something with Web World?

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 37027994
Thanks - I will try restricting the .exe and test
0