Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to get rid of a missing value in SAS?

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When SAS creates a  missing value ina column what is the best way to get rid of the
'.' ?

If the field is empty I would like it to be empty and not ".".
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 1000 total points
ID: 36482120
the '.' is just a representation of NULL, so there's no way of removing it...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theartfuldazzler
ID: 36482482
Hi

I know this is closed - but this may help....

The period '.' is just SAS's representation for missing.  If you want to change that representation, you can change it in the OPTIONS statement:

OPTIONS MISSING = " ";

or:

OPTIONS MISSING = 'X';

The MISSING character length can only be a length of 1 character.


options missing = '.';

DATA test;
 x = 10/0;
 put x=;
 RUN;

 options missing = ' ';

DATA test;
 x = 10/0;
 put x=;
 RUN;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 36482494
i guess it's a subjective interpretation ;)

i was reading it as removing it so there's no way of removing it... but in terms of presentation, you are right to use options missing...
0