Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incremental or cumulative Export backup Oracle

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts
Which backup type I should use (incremental  or  complete or  cumulative) for the following case?
For instance I have oracle database with 10 tables no changes will happened to this tables except only one table data only will be grown in daily basis.
What shall I select incremental or cumulative if I want to export only the data changed?
With example please?However I did the following script to make full export once daily

exp \"/@test1 as sysdba\" FILE=e:\jtest\test1.dmp LOG=e:\jtest\test1INCR.log FULL=Y ROWS=Y COMPRESS=Y STATISTICS=NONE DIRECT=Y RECORDLENGTH=65535 INCTYPE=COMPLETE

Now I need to know how to perform either cumulative or incremental backup. Please with example?
0
Comment
Question by:Haidar1
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 600 total points
ID: 36482185
You have to use RMAN to use incremental backups. Cumulative or Differential backups are types of incremental backups - ie they both back up data that has changed. The difference being Cumulative takes all changes since the last full backup while Differential takes all changes since the last incremental backup. What you need depends on how much data is changing, but most importantly how long you can afford to wait to perform a restore.

NOTE that using exp is not usable by RMAN's incremental backup schemes. You have to take a level 0 backup via RMAN first.

Sorry but I'm not providing an example, I really really think you should read the doco and write your own code to understand this perfectly: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmquick.htm#BRADV89353
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Docteur_Z
Docteur_Z earned 600 total points
ID: 36484991
Remember export is NOT a BACKUP !

exp utility's INCTYPE parameter :
Specifies the type of incremental export. Options are COMPLETE, CUMULATIVE, and INCREMENTAL.

I never tried that thing, but look at http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Export
I'm not sure exp with INCTYPE really fits your needs.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 300 total points
ID: 36488502
>>Remember export is NOT a BACKUP !

It can be in certain situations.



It also appears INCTYPE is obsolete as far back as 9i.

What version of Oracle are you running?

>>Now I need to know how to perform either cumulative or incremental backup. Please with example?
 
What type of 'backup' you need is determined by your specific situation and recovery requirements.

For example:  Using EXP as a 'backup' means you will need to create a new database, users, etc...  then IMP the data back in.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Haidar1
ID: 36489637
I will implement RMAN to do my backup.
0