Solved

Mac OS - Combine two Internet Connection

Posted on 2011-09-04
13
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Currently I'm Using Mac OS Snow Leopard.
I have 2 internet connection with both of them can connect to internet and my Mac can connect to their with Cable and Wireless.

I wanna know how it's possible which I combine two or more internet connection together for increase my internet speed.

If it's possible, please, help me how i shuould to do this operation.
0
Comment
Question by:re-searcher
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36482204
You cannot combine 2 separate internet connections into the same pipe.  You can however use a dual WAN router to load balance between them and potentially increase your net throughput depending on the situation.

Examples:

a.  You are downloading a 100GB file --  Dual WAN routing is not going to speed up this single transfer, nothing will aside from increasing the throughput from your ISP.

b.  You are downloading a 100GB file -- Dual WAN routing could potentially use 100% of 1 of your internet connections to transfer it, while leaving the other one unmolested to handle any other traffic.  This is of course a hypothetical scenario that would require some special routing setup to achieve.

There are many ways to utilize Dual WAN routing aside from example (b).  eBay or Amazon might be a good place to start looking for one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 36482224
Would you mind more explain...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36482244
You can't combine the speeds of 2 internet connections into 1 single stream.

You click on 2 files to download off the web -- dual WAN routing will allow you to download 1 file through 1 internet connection, and the other file through the other internet connection.  You cannot use both internet connections at the same time to download the same file.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 36482279
I see it from your previous post.

do you know any application for do this operation and manage it?

please, sedn URL if it's possible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36482300
You might be able to do it with a Unix-based router with some complex iptables rules, but that is more trouble than it is worth.

If you really want to do this, buy a dual WAN router, it will be the easiest solution for you.

Dual WAN Routers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 36483880
@papertrip:
I believe you will need a more complicated setup to download 2 files over the same protocol using two different connections. As far as I know you need to split streams based on used protocol, domain, source IP address or  combination of all of them. For example you can direct http to WAN1 and torrent to WAN2 or rapidshare.com to WAN1 and other http to WAN2. It's a problem of routing.

Dual WAN routers are used mainly for a connectivity backup or HA than anything else.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36484084
@robertcerny,

Yes dual WAN routers are mainly for HA more than anything else, but part of that anything else is the ability to load balance connections across multiple links.  Yes it is a problem with routing, good thing this is a router.

Now I'm not saying that if load balancing is setup that my hypothetical scenario would play out 100% of the time, but rather it was just an example to try and explain how you can't use 2 connections to increase the max throughput of a single transfer.  It would all depend on if you were using round robin and got lucky to have both example transfers balanced over both links, or had static routes saying destination A (torrent) goes over int1 and destination B (rapidshare) goes over int2.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36484150
Got curious about doing this using iptables.  This link looks pretty slick, and has all the options you would probably want... if it works of course :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36500207
@re-searcher

Do you have any more questions on this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 36500242
But all of post are theory, and not contain any software...
you mean there are no software for manage it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36500254
You can either setup a Linux firewall/router with iptables using this link that I already posted, but that is probably not the best idea unless you are totally confident you can make changes to iptables and troubleshoot it once you have it working.  If you know how to use iptables then by all means give that a shot.  If not, then buy the hardware solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:re-searcher
ID: 36500308
subject on this topic is related to MAC OS not Linux
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36500443
You are not understanding what I am saying.

Either buy a dual WAN router, or setup some sort of Unix based machine with routing/firewall capabilities and setup some elaborate rules there, like the iptables example I pasted.
0