Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint - Distributing Roles

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am currently trying to get more knowledge about SharePoint 2010 and so I am reading a book about it. In this book they are explaining that you can distribute diffrent roles to different servers. For example you can have a server which is performing searches and responds to search queries. Well so far so good but unfortunately the book forgets to explain how this works.
So if I want for example a dedicated server which crawls the different content sources and responds to search queries how would I set that up? I install an additional server, add it to the farm and then install the 'Search Service Application' on it? How do I tell the other servers in the farm to use this server for searches? Or am I completely off?

Can anybody please shed some light into this for me?
Thank you
Mc2102
0
Comment
Question by:Mc2102
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 36482552
can you please confirm......it is Distribution Rules or Distribution Roles?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495221
I'll assume you don't have anything Search related deployed yet.  I'll also assume you will deploy Search using the UI, and not PowerShell.

You would install SP on the server, and join it to the farm.
You would then create your Search SErvice Application.  Afterwards, you can modify the topology of Search on the Search Admin page.  This is where you assign the Search roles.  You can make your new server the Crawl server as well as the Query server.  Also verify that the Search and Query services are started on that server (through Central Admin).  They shouldn't be started on any other server.

Great videos:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/enterprisesearch/ff960998.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 36497314
Thanks, that is the information I was looking for.
0