Solved

Can you install x86 office on x64 win 7?

Posted on 2011-09-04
11
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Just a quick question. Got a client who needs Outlook x86 but currently has office 2010 x64 installed. Is it possible to installed x86 office on an x64 OS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Talds_Alouds
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmusurlian
ID: 36482220
yes it is possible. It will work fine. However, for some additions, like Visio 2010 for example, if you are running x64 for the OS it will ask you to have x64 of Office installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 150 total points
ID: 36482239
as far as I know, Microsoft doesnt support having both 32bit and 64bit parts of office installed at the same time....

(32bit outlook, with 64bit word,excel).

You can uninstall the x64 version and just install the x32 version, but I wouldnt run bits of each side by side.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36482268
Microsoft specifically says that "It’s important to note, however, that 32-bit and 64-bit Office side-by-side on the same machine is not supported."

http://blogs.technet.com/b/office2010/archive/2010/02/23/understanding-64-bit-office.aspx

As Dekkar already said, if they really need the 32-bit version of Outlook you will need to uninstall Office x64 and replace it with the x86 suite.  The 32-bit version of Office 2010 works quite well on a Windows 7 64-bit machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 36482270
Nah that's cool. I'm just after straight x86. Is it a different executable? Don't remember seeing a prompt asking if I'd like to install x86 of x64.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36482274
This Microsoft page says "Note: In a default installation of Office 2010, the 32-bit version is installed, even on 64-bit systems. You must explicitly select the Office 2010 64-bit version installation option."

Compatibility Between the 32-bit and 64-bit Versions of Office 2010
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 36482286
its a complete different installations...


the Office 32 DVD is different to the office 64......


0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36482387
you cannot mix Office x64 and Office x86.  One or the other.  Unless they have a need for large spreadsheets and that require huge amounts of RAM, they shouldn't be using Office x64 - Microsoft recommends using the 32 bit version, in part because plug-ins and the like are often not compatible with x64
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 350 total points
ID: 36482461
@Dekkar, you may have seen an Office 2010 DVD that was actually labeled as either 32-bit or 64-bit, but from what I have seen they co-exist on the same disc.  This Microsoft web page may help clarify things a bit.  Scroll down and read the section titled Setup Process:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681792.aspx

More specifically, the article explains that "The Office 2010 installation DVD contains both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Office 2010 with two architecture-specific folders: one for 32-bit and one for 64-bit, as noted previously. Each of the architecture folders contains a Setup.exe file for the specific platform"  The ensuing graphic shows both an x64 and an x86 folder at the root of the Office 2010 installation DVD, as I have seen on my own installation discs.

That article goes on to explain the system checks that are performed by the setup executable file, and notes that there are additional setup files within both the x64 and x86 folders.  It also emphasizes that the 32-bit version of Office 2010 is the default installation on a 64-bit operating system, as we noted above.

@Talds_Alouds, that same Setup Process section in the article that I mentioned directly above should provide you with good reference material.  As Leew and I both said, you can't mix the versions and unless there is a truly compelling need for the 64-bit version of Office 2010, it's preferable to stick with the 32-bit variety.  As you can see in that TechNet article, if necessary you can navigate to the x86 folder on your installation disc and run the setup.exe file that resides in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 36482464
arr... good to confirm.... I download it from licensing.microsoft.com via our licensing agreement, and they are different installations...

Presumed they would be separate media as well.!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Meultje
ID: 36483525
If you need to use them both on one and the same system, you might consider using XP mode?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 36565175
Thanks guys - Still haven't got around to implementing the solution but will be done. Just so you know - I'm pretty sure it doesn't ask which version to install if it's been installed from an OPK.
0