Solved

Windows 7 ATI Radeon 5700 extended display problem

Posted on 2011-09-04
8
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I cannot get my multiple displays to be side by side.  When I move #2 next to #1 and press apply it goes back to having a space between the two monitors.  When I move the cursor between #1 and #2 it disappears like part of one of the displays is bigger then the screen.  I have them all set to 1920x1200 and also I cannot move the cursor from the bottom of display #1 to #2, I have to move it up 1/3 of the way (same with top).

 Screenshot of display screen resolution
0
Comment
Question by:davidh137
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 36482416
you show 4 displays and the 5700 only supports 3 independent displays.  Have you tried using the catalyst controller?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 100 total points
ID: 36484213
Hi,

You'll need an EyeFinity 5/6 or 2 AMD Eyefinity cards in separate PCIe-16 slots (or a 4670 in a PCIe x1 slot) to drive more than 3 monitors.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidh137
ID: 36484562
Thanks for your response, I failed to state that I have two Radeon 5700 adapters, each driving two displays.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36502401
Have you tried rearranging your cables to solve the problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bwiser1 earned 300 total points
ID: 36504976
Good thread.  Are you using EyeFinity or no?
Currently, how many of your screens are working? Do all 4 display and is this just an issue with your desktop being extended or is it flat out not working?

Also, is it fair to assume all the monitors are the same size?
say it's an issue of just setting up the ATI drivers correctly (which I will be the first to admit can be a bit daunting)

If you can let us know what more you can see is going on we will be happy to help as much as possible.

Here is a link from ATI you may or may not find useful:
http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/amd-eyefinity-technology/how-to/Pages/faqs.aspx#how-tech-works

Again, please let me know so hopefully we can help you resolve this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidh137
ID: 36556982
Thanks for your reply.  I am not using EyeFinity.  All of the screens are working.  All the monitors are configured with the same resolution.  All the monitors are 24".  I have rearranged cables and it does not help.

A couple of interesting things I found while traveling this week.  If I open Task Manager I cannot see it as it opens in the "extra" display between 1 and 2.  When I connected with GotomyPC and clicked to go from one display to the next it stopped on the "extra" display (where I could see Task Manager.

I show only 4 monitors - Eizo is PnP and HP w2408 (the problem is between 1 and 2 with these two types but not between 1 and 3.

What would be the value of EyeFinity since I can drive 4 displays (why I bought two cards with two monitor outs)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davidh137
ID: 36557043
I found the problem, thanks to all, and especially bwisert1 and his suggestion about drivers, monitors etc. I looked in my display adaptor in device manager and found Apple's Air Display listed as an adapter.  When I disabled this the problem went away.

Air Display with multiple monitors may add an extra monitor on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davidh137
ID: 36557049
See last comment for the actual solution - others led to this finding.
0