Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to assign styles to large amount of content in MS Word

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

This is a follow-up question from another thread here:

          Trying to get my head around Styles & Headings in MS Word  

When working in MS Word, once styles have been set up for a the different formatting that may be used, what is the best way to apply those styles to new content?

I know that for a typical document in which the content is being entered by typing, etc., the styles can be assigned "as you go" (by selecting the new portion of text and, in the Home menu, clicking that particular style).  However, suppose the new content is already written and resides in some other application and the amount of content is such that formatting it by clicking on text and assigning styles is not a practical option.  Is there any way to "flag" or "mark" certain portions so that they can be assigned to the correct style?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MAdS
ID: 36482466
In Word 2007, do the following (wording of Word commands may not be exact as my Word is not in English):

1. Open document with styles
2. On "Style" box, click "Change Styles" drop-down
3. Select "Styles Sets" (first menu item)
4. Click "Save as Quick Styles Set" (last menu item)
5. Select a name for the styles (like "MyStyles") and click "Save"

For each document to which styles are to be applied:
1. On "Style" box, click "Change Styles" drop-down
2. Select "Styles Sets" (first menu item)
3. Select your styles set ("MyStyles")

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MAdS
ID: 36482493
4. Select all text that is meant to have "style 1" (whatever you named each style in your styles document)
5. In "Style" box, open "Quick Styles" drop-down
6. Select "style 1"

Repeat steps 4-6 for styles 2, 3, 4, etc
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483087
@MAds, I'm afraid that style sets are not what Steve_Brady is after.

Steve, if manually selecting text and assigning styles is not an option, then somebody may come up with VBA to do some of the work. But for that, there will need to be some kind of pattern or marker that makes it possible to identify what style any given paragraph should receive.

What is the source of the text? If it is a web site (as your screenshot in the previous thread leads me to believe), chances are that the source html already contains sufficient markup to help identify the elements.

Can you provide some more info about the text source?

cheers, teylyn
0