Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Table of Contents once styles are assigned in MS Word

Posted on 2011-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

This is a follow-up question from another thread here:

          Trying to get my head around Styles & Headings in MS Word

in which the following two expert comments were made:

>>matthewspatrick:
Heading styles automatically integrate into a Table of Contents


>>yobri:
When heading styles are consistently applied throughout a document, a user can create a table of contents with the click of a button


Can someone explain how best to create the Table of Contents and also how to do it so that it contains links for quick access to the sections of the document which it references.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482317
Hello Steve,

every paragraph that has been formatted with Heading1, Heading2, or Heading3 will be included in a Table of Content.

Click where you want to insert the ToC, then click References ribbon > Table of contents

Choose one of the standard layouts or click "Insert Table of Contents" in the menu to open the dialog box for fine tuning. The dialog contains check boxes for various options. Have a play.

You can replace an existing ToC by opening the dialog, making your modifications and then following the prompts that will ask if you want to replace the Toc.

In your document, make sure that only those paragraphs that you want to see in the ToC have the Heading styles assigned. If you just want to highlight a specific paragraph in a consistent way, you should not use Heading styles, but create your own styles instead.

Does that get you any further?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36482342
Addendum:

you can quickly include Heading levels 4 and above in the ToC by adjusting the "Show Levels" setting in the ToC dialog.

You can also quickly select different ToC presentation by selecting from the styles in the "Formats" drop down.

See screenshot.

cheers, teylyn
ToC-dialog.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36485346
I answered a similar question as to how to create Sub-heading and auto numbers in MS Word 2007
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 36537708
Hi ~
It would be helpful to know what version of Word you are working with. In Word 2007 the method for creating Table of Contents changed just a little. In Word 2007 and 2010, click on the References Tab and then choose Table of Contents.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0