Solved

I cannot remember my password.Help!!

Posted on 2011-09-04
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I seem not to remember my password to log on to windows 7 computer.Anyone with a work around solution where i do not need to re install the operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:LiloT
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhanshupathak
Sudhanshupathak earned 125 total points
ID: 36482323
Might be it will help you..

http://www.passwordunlocker.com/knowledge/forgot-windows-7-password.html

do u have Password reset disk??
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 125 total points
ID: 36482380
If you are trying to reset a Windows 7 password, download the freeware ISO file from here:

Petter Nordahl-Hagen's Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

After you have burned that ISO to disc, boot up into the Linux environment and reset your password.  I have been using this utility to help people with their forgotten Windows passwords for over ten years, and unless the hard drive has actually been encrypted it has worked every time! Here is a comprehensive tutorial on how to utilize it:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm

There are two important steps within that tutorial that warrant extra attention:

- When you reach the User Edit Menu stage of the process it's best to select "1" to Clear (blank) user password.  You can always change the password to something more secure after you successfully log into Windows with the blank password.

- When you reach Step FOUR: Writing back changes, you will be queried with About to write file(s) back! Do it? [n].  If you inadvertently pressed Enter on this screen the changes won’t go into effect.  You need to specifically type "y" first for the updates to be written to the operating system.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 36482676
i always use the nordahls password tool from the UBCD, very easy : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 125 total points
ID: 36482700
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiloT
ID: 36572678
Thanks guys. I will try the various suggestions and will let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36987771
These techniques would definitely work.  If the author doesn't respond, I would recommend simply doing a 4-way split between the Expert comments.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052257
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0