Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell machine - find warranty info through serial # and service tag

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
dell used to allow to check on the system using service tag. is it still possible to check info on the machine through the above info.. mainly interested in the warranty.. if it is still valid.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 500 total points
ID: 36482402
Yes if you go.to support.dell.com you can enter the service tag and get the status of the warranty.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 500 total points
ID: 36482427
As snailcat said you can still do that on the Dell site.

Just got to product support > pick a category (small/medium business etc) and enter the service tag.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 500 total points
ID: 36482564
Get tot the dell site  http://supportapj.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=sg&cs=sgdhs1&l=en&s=dhs

Key in your service tag and you will get the warranty details.

You can also call  1-866-777-1542 to check your warranty status.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Minh Võ Công
Minh Võ Công earned 500 total points
ID: 36482605
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36489004
v helpful
0