Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i create a common gateway interface translator

Posted on 2011-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello i know very little about common gateway interface or programming extraction report language however this seems to be the place to consults with experts basically what i would like to do is take paragraphs words sentences and translate them using a common gateway interface scripts that connect to the actual translator however there appears to be several of these preprogrammed scripts out there that perform the translations you just have to tell them how to function basically and most importantly i need the word open parenthesis images closed parenthesis to translate to the word open parenthesis masks closed parenthesis the order that it performs the translation is english less than sign french less than sign english less than sign german less than sign english less than sign italians less than sign english less than sign portuguese less than sign english less than sign spanish less than sign english
0
Comment
Question by:stormbanleader
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36492984
Here is a link to a PERL API for babelfish: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/howdoi/how-do-i-perform-translations-with-perl-and-babel-fish/142

if you want a particular word to be translated in a particular way, the best thing to do is to escape the word prior to translation.

For example

$str = "I have several images to show you";

$str =~ s/images/__IMAGES__/g;

$str = translate($str);

$str =~ s/__IMAGES__/masks/g;
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormbanleader
ID: 36493201
uberlonge i have no understanding of programming extraction report language can you help me to write the entire common gateway interface script there are several of those programming extraction report language scripts in the repository many times when i try to install them i get errors in strawberry programming extraction report language im not sure if it needs additional pre programmed programming extraction report language scripts from the repository
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 36496560
No, I'm sorry I can't write the entire script for you. See the link above for examples. If you can't get it, you may need to hire a programmer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stormbanleader
ID: 36499432
i tried to put a classifieds opportunity in the newspaper for someone that can program in programming extraction report language and common gateway interface no one has responded
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormbanleader
ID: 36501821
these materials are unreadable how do i write just a normal common gateway interface script just to display words on the screen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 37319353
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0