?
Solved

Where has the download Access Runtime file gone

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client who downloaded the Access Runtime 2010 file from the MS Site and now cannot find the file, he has apparently searched under the downloads and says he didnt specify a directory.  I know that sounds silly but I cant think where to tell him to look.  I cant get into his computer at the moment and just need suggestions as he doesnt want to download it again (it is a very big file), any help would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:AnnetteDavid
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36482468
If your client is using Firefox, Chrome, or IE -- hit "ctrl-j" to bring up the downloads.  Chrome has a link below each file to show the folder that contains it, while FF/IE require you to right click on the file in the downloads window, then show the containing folder.

If for some reason the file isn't shown in the downloaded files list, I recommend downloading another (smaller) file and following the above instructions to see where the browser saved it.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36484331
If your client used the "save" button when downloading the file, I believe it defaults to whatever folder was used for the previous download.

Your client may be able to determine what that folder was by returning to the download site:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=10910

Have your client click the download button and then the "Save" option again -- doing this alone will *not*  actually download the file, but it will pop up a dialog box showing where the file will be stored (I'm describing functionality as I see it under Windows XP Pro).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 36484678
If your client has no office 2010 installed.
Check the run time as access.exe in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14

If access 2010 is installed, runtime is accessed through the main access program with the runtime option.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 36486613
Thank you, checking all of the above today, appreciate your help, all makes sence
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507572
@AnnetteDavid were you able to resolve this issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 36508456
My sincere apologies, I hate having open questions but I was waiting for my client.  Problem is resolved, thank you so much.  In the end I found he had run the file but it hadnt done so properly, however both of the above we have used since in another incident.  Thank you again
0