Solved

Convert Byte[] to double[] in .NET

Posted on 2011-09-04
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The Binary File class in .NET has a nice method to read all the bytes in a binary file into a byte[].
In C++ I could just use a pointer a double and assign it to the address the first byte in the byte[] to get a double[].
How could I do such a thing in C# in .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:ManionG
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:x77
ID: 36482549
The standard method to convert Byte Array to Net Types (Char, string, Date, Double, long ....) is the BinaryReader.
Note that you can create a memorystream from a byte array and create a BinaryReader from memorystream.

BinaryReader contains all methods to get each primary type from basestream.
Note also that it is normalized (grand endian / litle endian).
You says about c++ ... On C++ this conversion is not normalized. You can use also not normalized conversion (bitconverter).

With BitConverter you can get a Double from a ByteArray and also get Bytes from a Double, but result is system dependent (grand endian / litle endian).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36482568
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:x77
ID: 36482587
Other class that allows get bytes / put Bytes from primary types is  Marshall.
This class allows work with memory and allows write and read methods.

Note that you can need not normalized (endian dependent) when you read information saved with old C++ programs.

On Vb.Net, some time ago I make a Convert Program to get binary information saved on a c program:
Sample code line:
    nCte = BitConverter.ToUInt16(bf, p) : p += 2

The marshall class works with memory pointers (IntPtr).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 250 total points
ID: 36484472
Try with this

double[] doubles = new double[bytes.Length / 8];
Buffer.BlockCopy(bytes, 0, doubles, 0, bytes.Length);

Open in new window


or need to use BitConverter.ToDouble

OR USE FOLLOWING CODE

public void ConvertDoubleByte(double doubleVal) {
			byte	byteVal = 0;

			// Double to byte conversion can overflow.
			try {
				byteVal = System.Convert.ToByte(doubleVal);
				System.Console.WriteLine("{0} as a byte is: {1}.",
					doubleVal, byteVal);
			} 
			catch (System.OverflowException) {
				System.Console.WriteLine(
					"Overflow in double-to-byte conversion.");
			}

			// Byte to double conversion cannot overflow.
			doubleVal = System.Convert.ToDouble(byteVal);
			System.Console.WriteLine("{0} as a double is: {1}.",
				byteVal, doubleVal);
		}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 36484476
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManionG
ID: 36486157
Many thanks for bringing the Buffer class to my attention. The perfect solution.
0