Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange server / POP settings, Error 550 Unable to relay

Posted on 2011-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have setup a new instance of SBS 2011 Standard

I have updated my DNS/MX records to reflect the new exchange server being now in house.

I can send email without a problem from within the local network. However clients who have their Mail client setup for POP and pointed to the new server are not able to send email, they get the following error:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      9/5/2011 2:04 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      David Brown on 9/5/2011 2:05 AM
            Server error: '550 5.7.1 Unable to relay'

We haven’t cut all over to exchange yet, and wanted to keep the POP settings still active for now, this way users can keep going with their current settings but pointing to the new server via the DNS records update we did.

Any ideas why from outside the network so not using exchange config on client I am not able to send email?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sergio3986
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36482857
i think it's more a SMTP problem than a POP problem if you have trouble sending emails from outside your base.

The easiest solution, if you wanna keep pop setting on client would be to set a public smtp from your country on each client. That would solve all your sending problems, unless you have people travelling abroad around the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergio3986
ID: 36483655
I don't understand what you mean by smtp from my country.

Yes I believe it is an SMTP issue. But how do I fix it, I believe it may be an issue where the server will not accept email being relayed through it by users that have their email client configured for a non-exchaneg setup.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
libran2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488098
Here what you can try to rule out the issue

Check for the third party transport agents Start-> Exchange Command Shell and run the following command get-TransportAgent |fl

Start-> Run-> Cmd-> FLTMC and check for any third party filter drivers

you can also refer to the following blog ; http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/01/03/what-to-check-when-exchange-cannot-send-email-to-certain-domains.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36488330
I don't understand what you mean by smtp from my country

You mail provider may have give you some PO/SMTP settings with the accounts.

Try to set this smtp adress on the client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sergio3986
ID: 36517248
Best answer provided...however ultimately I figured it out with some more research. The client access rule was misconfigured
0