Solved

Folder Redirections - Files to be backed up

Posted on 2011-09-04
19
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have setup my file server on windows server 2008 R2 and i will be implementing the folder redirection soon. My purpose is to take the users backup by creating a folder for each user and advising them to put all their important information in that folder and later on i have a Symantec solution which i will be using for backing up my file server.

I have the following concerns

1- In order to take user backup through folder redirection which things i should back up.
2- I can redirect my documents or desktop through GPO but my requirement is to create a folder name lets say "backup" which should show on each user desktop and users will be putting their important data in it. How can i achieve that, i guess some script is required?
3- I have a default mailbox size of 2 GB for each user, but for the PST's, how can i take the backup of the outlook PST's?
I guess i can add favorites for Internet explore in the backup as well.

I need your help to setup this backup scenario as i haven't done it before.

thank you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:tayyabq8
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36482708
Hi, you can redirect the Desktop folder aswell. And then all files in the "Backup" folder on the desktop will find its way to your server.

If you want to backup your users preferences you should redirect the AppData folder as well.

The default location of PST files is "AppData" or MyDocuments. So if you make theese folder redirections you will get your PST on the network, and included in your central backup.

Good Luck

Cheers
Björn
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daelt earned 300 total points
ID: 36482726
If i understand well,  you want to host most of the datas from each client without setting their documents and desktop to be host on the server.

What i usually do when setting up a server for a company is :
- setting a common shared Data folder
- setting a personnal home folder for each user

What to do?
Create a Data folder on server, share it and name the share "Datas"
Create a user shared folders (if not already created) and share it and name the share "Users"
Dont not forget to set the shares with full control for everyone, you will the the special user rights in the subfolders.

go i each user AD account and set it like that :
 AD profile

Then open a notepad and paste this in it for a longon script:
net use s: /delete
net use s: \\YourServerName\Datas

Then save it as "script.bat" there :
C:\Windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\KSS.local\scripts\

Now restart your workstations, they will all connect 2 network drives (S for common datas, P for personnal home folder). you can make shortcuts on the users desktop and they can put their files in it.



For the PST files, it goes kinda the same way, just created a new folder on the server and share it, lets call it "Mails" and make "usernamed" subfloders.
Add to your logon script :
net use M: /delete
net use M: \\YourServerName\Mails\%username%

Copy PST into the folder you created on the server, then go on the user workstation and modify the PST patch in the outlook. You are done, now the outlook will always work on the serv without having to worry about loosing mails if the user computer crash.


I hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36482826
U r right i can redirect the desktop as well, but i was hoping to redirect only one folder on the desktop due to the space limitation. I would like to dedicate only say  3 GB to each user how i can do that? Also i can manually redirect all PST's to the backup folder (with the passage of time) which i 'll create on the desktop as well instead of taking the documents backup which will contain My music, My videos etc folders.

Also making a folder on the desktop through GPO will save my time as i don't have to go to 120 Users. I have Gig network i hope bandwidth will not be a constraint for this backup scenario.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36482943
Gig network should hold with no problem.

Read the instructions i wrote above and it should answer to what you need, either for your PST concern and your user files hosted on server problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36482985
@Daelt: That is exactly my plan is setting up a personal folder and a shared folder, shared folder is already set up which is shared among a department with special permission, am working on the personal folders.

Well, going each profile of 120 user will increase my work but i am ready to do that as long as it is effective. Let me give a try and check.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36483096
Hi, first of all read this article before you go and put your PST files on a network share.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019

Usaly when I do this kind of work for my customers I redirect the folders to another share than the Home folder. So I can set a separate quota for those folders. You dont want to have a Quota on your AppData folder. But the H: is a good drive to have Quota on.

If you are afraid that the users will download big files and put on your share without a quota. You can setup filescreening to disallow .mp3, .mkv and so on.  

If you can, start using Group Policy Preferences instead of using .bat .vbs scripts. requirements for using GPP is that you have the GPP client on your Windows XP/Vista machines and that you have a Windows 7/2008 Server to manage your GPO's on.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36483105
a little tip :
after creating your user share, dont create manually folders for each user, they will be automatically created by system when you modify user profile and set \\users\%username%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36483289
@Daelt: What about the quota limitation we can't apply quota by mapping through profile...right or is there any other way around? Secondly, what if the user is a roaming user (Laptop User) how he will access the PST then?

@bjorn: So it's mean there is no possible way around to restrict the user in regards of quota. All we can do it to make a folder, define a quota, share it to everyone, redirect through GPO and let the user log in and put all their stuff without limit, what if i need to give permissions to media files to some specific users? I don't want to apply screening option to everybody.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36483353
About the quotas :
You may not have installed the role service (its not by default)
Go to file server role and add role services, then add file ressources manager.


For your roaming user having PST on server, just have them switch on their vpn before connecting outlook, and its fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atea_bjorn
ID: 36483546
Well if you put screening on your redirected folder share. Your users have the possibility to put the media files on the persons homefolder.

If you choose to use redirected folders, you do not map that folder to your users. Just do your redir folder to \\server1\redirshare\%username% you set filescreening on \\server1\redirshare\

For the homefolders you choose \\server1\home\%username%\ and there you put your Quota rules.

I hope this makes sense to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36486584
@Bjorn: Well if you put screening on your redirected folder share. Your users have the possibility to put the media files on the persons homefolder? I am little confused right now, could you pls explain a little more to understand.

I ran into permission problem now, i applied the GPO to a test OU in which i have three test users, i logged on with one of the test user and the GPO is working fine. But when i tried to open the user document folder on the server its giving error "you have been denied permissions to access this folder" i also noticed one more thing, while sharing i am getting the permission levels read and read/write only and not the co-owner or co-ordinator. I logged in with my local administrator and domain admin as well. Any ideas.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:atea_bjorn
atea_bjorn earned 200 total points
ID: 36486751
Hi, you make two different shares. One for "profile" data and one for home folder data. And you can set filescreening options on the profile data share and quota on the home folder share.

ie.

\\Server1\Share1 <-- this one is setup with filescreening to disallow all MP3, AVI, MKV and so on.

\\Server1\Share2 <-- this one is setup with hardquota á 500MB

Share permissions
\\Server1\Share1 and \\Server1\Share2 everyone full controll (share permissions)

NTFS rights
\\Server1\Share1\%username% <-- This one must have ownership set to %username%

see this article http://helgeklein.com/setacl/examples/managing-file-system-permissions-with-setacl-exe/

good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36486974

I ran into permission problem now, i applied the GPO to a test OU in which i have three test users, i logged on with one of the test user and the GPO is working fine. But when i tried to open the user document folder on the server its giving error "you have been denied permissions to access this folder" i also noticed one more thing, while sharing i am getting the permission levels read and read/write only and not the co-owner or co-ordinator. I logged in with my local administrator and domain admin as well. Any ideas.

Obviously you messed up something when creating your share, dont forget to allow everyone full control in the advanced share tab then set the rights on the folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36487506
@Daeit: The permissions which you have mentioned are already there, i found the issue, actually we have centralized system for four companies and i have permissions for my company network only, there are few permissions which are restricted for my company admin login and i have requested the domain admin to look into this issue.

Thank you for your anticipation am working on scenarios which you and Daeit mentioned,will check which one suite me best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36488145
@Daelt: I tried mapping through the profile it is working fine and the folder are automatically being created once the user is logged on. For the second map drive the script
net use s: /delete
net use s: \\YourServerName\Datas
works well.
As you mentioned
"For the PST files, it goes kinda the same way, just created a new folder on the server and share it, lets call it "Mails" and make "usernamed" subfloders.
Add to your logon script :
net use M: /delete
net use M: \\YourServerName\Mails\%username%"

Why i need to make "usernamed" subfolder, I guess it should create automatically as happened with the first map drive. When i use this script the drive does not show up even.

Lastly, i am done with folder redirection and mapping everything is working fine, my last concern is about the PST access through LAN or WAN, as per Microsoft there are more chance of PST damage over the network.

Also i can't advise some users to connect to VPN first and then use the outlook in order to access the PST's.

I am not much worried about the WAN users i will manage somehow but am worried about the LAN users which will be accessing the PST over the LAN, is there any other way around to backup PST's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36488319
@Daelt: have you tried to apply quote and screening options on map drives? Did it work?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36488396
Why i need to make "usernamed" subfolder, I guess it should create automatically as happened with the first map drive. When i use this script the drive does not show up even.
If you dont make "usernamed" subfolders with access restricted to user only, any user will be able to open all others users PST which is obviously a big security breach.
You have to create them manually because they arent home folders set by the user profile, they are only simple shared folders.
Anyway if you want it more simple, forget the mail network drive part and just host their PST on the users home folders (P:) you have set on the profile.
Both answer to your last concern, PST will be accessible only to their user.

For the mobile users, if you dont want to use VPN, you will have to keep their PST on their local machine.

@Daelt: have you tried to apply quote and screening options on map drives? Did it work?
I dont use quotas a lot, but it isnt set on the map drive but on the server itself, the way you will set them depends more on how your datas are spread over the partitions, it's more your personnal choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36494025
@Daelt: The solution which you have suggested i.e mapping two drives one for the data or one for the mails or i can map even a single drive to host both, file screening and quote management options from FSRM does not apply on this scenario i tested myself. However i can use disk quote management for the users. If i make two folders data and mails and share them the user will have a single quote for both folders, user's can't have separate quote for both mapped drive from their profiles.

I am not going with folder directions either - due to the permissions issue which i don't know when it will be sorted out from the main admin, however it's a very good feature.
I am not going with mapping as well - because i can't restrict size and quote from FSRM (File server) and only can use disk quote with no screening option which will put latency in regards to synchronization between the user and server disk. Moreover, i can't give separate quota to two different folders using disk quota.

I am going with simple sharing with two main folder datas and mails, and will be manually mapping and giving permissions to users.

I hope i am correct what i mentioned. Any more thoughts to clear some point will be much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tayyabq8
ID: 36500804
Deployed the sharing through FSRM and it fulfills my requirement.
0