?
Solved

Boot PC

Posted on 2011-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am looking for application that able to boot my pc from CD/DVD for virus deletion. At present my PC (Windows) having problem to reboot suspected caused by a virus. Hope Experts could provide me suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36482618
one of the best is Kaspersky's rescue cd :
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208282173                  KASPERSKY   CD      
boot from it, let it update and scan
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36482634
Make yourself a UBCD4WIN (provided you have an XP installation CD). It contains tools with which you can scan your system for malware:

http://ubcd4win.com

When you run the tool for creating the CD make sure you select the scanners you need from the list, and also update them.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 36482670
Most of the big AV providers have images of bootable CD's to do this. Like Kapersky, this is Avira's version.
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 36482705
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 36482723
You should bear in mind that using boot av disks (like slaving hdd or scanning in safe mode) is not recommended with current virii.  

There is a great article which explains the main points of this debate here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/A_6650-Malware-Fighting-Best-Practices.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+best+practic

Check out section 4 - "BootCD scans".
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36482737
That's right, but if he can't boot into windows it may be the only option left.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36482758
Avira isn't worth downloading.
Best in the field would be:
1.Kaspersky
2.Symantec
3.and my personal favorite - Bitdefender.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36483346
If you are at the point where you must use a Boot CD, I suggest that you try Microsoft's product.
Details here:
http://connect.microsoft.com/systemsweeper
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 36483464
If you have preferred virus removal tools, you could try the following and load your own AV tools on it - Install Windows XP onto USB drive.

In your case, I would suggest disconnecting the Hard drives while installing in case it is also in the boot sector.

Agreed the other options are probably quicker.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CWCertus1
CWCertus1 earned 400 total points
ID: 36483475
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36488578
Hi All,

Thanks a lot for helping me the guides and suggestions.
0