Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Other Acc

Posted on 2011-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I disable at pc with windows 7, to make login other domain user incuding also the administrator, I am administrator but I want only my account to works with this pc.


Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36482673
the easiest is to use a password; you can set it at login, or even at boot (bios)
if that is not what you wannt, provide more details
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexey Komarov
ID: 36482681
Hi,
Use "Comuter Management"
=>System Tools => Local Users and Groups=>Groups=>
Administrators
In this group there should be only your account

It is necessary to remove all from "Users" group

After the given actions anybody except you can't come on the computer. If only the manager of the domain through GPO doesn't recustomize your computer.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590979
If you want ONLY your user ID to log on to this PC, then you would modify the Local Security Policy setting "Allow Log on locally", by removing the default groups and adding yourself....

Default:

• On workstations and servers: Administrators, Backup Operators, Power Users, Users, and Guest.
0