Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minimize an excel with userform

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have an excel with a userform, but i can't minimize the whole application.
I found on this forum the code
   With Application
     .WindowState = xlNormal
     .Top = 175  '< Adapt/Improve to handle resolutions
     .Left = 250 '< Same
     .Height = 1
     .Width = 1
     UserForm1.Show '< Adapt
     .WindowState = xlMinimized
   End With
but it doesn't work.
What i'am doing wrong?
Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36483148
Did you try with this?

Application.Visible = False
or
 .Visible = False
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483283
If you set the Form as Show Modal = False, it will minimise with the application.

Thanks
Rob H
0