Solved

why msmq create "LOCK" queues ?

Posted on 2011-09-05
8
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI All,

I have no idea why MSMQ create a "Lock Queue" and store my queue messages ? am passing message inside the same machine its not passing or calling remote.

So i don't have a clue why its create Lock Queue.

Any idea plase  ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sha1395
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 36485879
are you sending your MSMQ messages from your machine to another machine ? if yes and if the remote is not reachable then it will be stored in your local queue. And when the remote machine is queue is available it will then send the messages. Hope you have sufficient access to those queues.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 36486343
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 36486539
apeter :answer for your question is "NO". am not sending message to remote.

I have a feeling more like some concurrency problem ?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 36491488
Then you are sending message to the same system ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 36492816
Yes am sending message to the same system
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 500 total points
ID: 36498660
Try below and try sending msmq again


1.In Computer Management, right-click Message Queuing and choose Properties
 2.Go to the Server Security tab
 3.Uncheck "Enable hardened MSMQ mode to secure this computer on the Internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 36500440
3.Uncheck "Enable hardened MSMQ mode to secure this computer on the Internet

Its already unchecked. In the ServerSecurity tab only checked in "Disable un-authenticated RPC calls. (i think that is default).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sha1395
ID: 37800495
I solved the problem by myself but expert comment is helpful to understand some new way to think about it
0