Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Add Remove Windows Components

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi -This is me being paranoid - but I would rather get it right than screw something up.

I want to enable rpc over http and need to add a windows component. Looking in the components list I can see that Networking Services is ticked and the sub components details window shows about 10 other services (one of which is rpc over http) are also ticked.

OK -so, are the ticked components already installed (I suspect not). Or are these components available for installation -the last thing I want to do is to uninstall a load of services -if you see what I mean.  If I untick the other services in the detail windows i.e. dhcp, wins, dns (which I dont need on this server anyway) and leave only the rpc over http box ticked -will it just install the rpc over http service. Like I say, I am pretty sure I know the answer but I have a paranoid streak that makes me ask the question anyway. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pabby061203
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
atea_bjorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482669
Have you checked the Networking Services? If so they will be installed, if you open up the add remove windows components and the boxes are checked alread, they are already installed.

And if you then uncheck them and go through the guide the computer will uninstall the services.

Hope this brings some light for you.

Cheers
Björn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 36482678
Ticked = installed, nerver change to much on a running system. If you can achive your goal with the current settings, don't change anything.


rpc-over-http-rpc-proxy.gif
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36483168
As the others already said, ticked = already installed.   If you un-tick, it will be removed (un-installed).
0