Solved

Continuing Problems with GPT drive

Posted on 2011-09-05
47
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Installed this 3 tb Hitachi a while back. I got it set up with the help of an expert here and it worked fine for a few days then disappeared. Though not visible in Windows disk console, Bare Metal found it on booting up and recovered the partitions and the small amount of data I had transfer to the drive. (Took 48 hours)
But it's created many problems since then, slowing down the system and i/o errors and the like. Windows usually runs chkdsk on at least one of its partitions on every boot (when I have it wired in).
It fixes some of the records and then gives me "insufficient space to fix" other things, that I"m unfamiliar with... well clusters i do know. I can run down those error messages if need be.
But the disk is virtually empty.
I ran diskpart and listed the dives, It found the H 3tb drive and tagged it correctly as *gpt, but said there was no free space.
Should I, can I, just reformat the whole drive? The Hatachi Disk tools I could find were worthless.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyfaison
  • 23
  • 11
  • 10
  • +1
47 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36482711
Is it an external or internal drive? Since you say that the "Hatachi Disk tools I could find were worthless", do you mean it is a Hitachi disk? And if so, what do you mean with "worthless"?

If it is an internal HD, boot the PC from the UBCD and run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility from there. It'll tell you whether the disk works properly or not. If it tells you it isn't working properly and the tool can't repair it enough, you probably still have warranty on it, as 3TB drives aren't that old yet to be out of warranty.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If it is an external drive, you have to download the HD manufacturer's windows-based diagnostic utility and run that, or if you can remove the disk from it's external casing without voiding warranty, do that and attach it internally to your PC so you can run the tool from the UBCD.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 36482727
i agree with the above
if the diag shows errors, you can use hdd regenerator to fix them http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36482757
Yes Hitachi interior drive...sorry about the misspell.Yes warranty is 3 years or so. I've had it 3 months.
Long story on their software, I could not get it to run, it required aspi driver, but couldn't find one for 64 bit.

Anyway, I looked previously on the UBCD but Hitachi was not among the manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 36482781
It is there, there look for "Drive Fitness Test (IBM/Hitachi)".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36482798
Ok, thanks, that does ring a bell. It may be that it didn't support drives over 2.2 tb.
But I'll give it a run right now, thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36483086
Yes tried that earlier, it doesn't detect the drive. I wonder if I have the old UBDC, don't think so but let me check that.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36483120
I've checked the hitachi site and you are correct, the current version of Drive Fitness Test doesn't work o 3TB or larger drives, and it looks like they currently have no tool for those drives available. You can check the other tools on the UBCD, like vivard, mhdd32, hdat2 or maxtor's powermax utility which often also works on non-maxtor drives (but I can't tell whether 3TB drives will be supported).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36483157
Ok, well I'll try one of those other programs you mention, then.

WD data lifeguard sees the disk, and on quick scan says it's ok.

I wonder how Hitachi can warranty its products and returns with no software program to detect errors?
Anyway, thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36483166
No idea. You probably have to get in touch with them directly or via the vendor you got the disk from.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36483455
did you try the free trial of hhd regenerator?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 36484717
rma the drive, is my suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36485423
no nobus, will do that, I wasn't sure if the hhd regenerator came into play yet, thought it was for after we determined the state of the drive. So I'll give it shot now.

ve30fa, yes, maybe, but as I was discussing with rindi, I'm not sure how.
It seems, In the past, I've always used the manufacturer's software to evaluate the disk and report error numbers and ultimately plug in serial number and generate some type rma report or number to return.
But with Hitachi somewhere circa 1985... ?
Ha - off to hhd regenerator land.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36485748
Ok, HDD REgen is churning it out. I'm on the initial scan, at 13% complete, another after that - "with or without" repair.
So I'm tied up a bit.
I like this program though nobus, esp. as I've been in hard drive Hell lately.
Do you think it's with 60 bucks? as I'm thinking, pending these scanning actions, of buying it.


0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36486629
It is good if you have a bad drive you need to revive enough to get data from it. But if your Data is already backed up, and your drive is due for warranty replacement, I wouldn't get, you would just be prolonging the point when you will have to replace the drive anyway. Of course if you have many old drives with smaller problems that don't have warranty, then I think it is good to buy.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36486724
i find it one of the best around, and like it even better than Spinrite
it has fixed several drives for me- none came back
i suggest you read on the site what it does, to have an idea -  and be sure when it identifies your drive it displays the correct size; if not that already means a problem (i have 1 here like that now and am examining how i can cure it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36486830
Thks, scan, or pre scan I think they call it, finished, showing no problems. I am booting back into that system. I'll post a screen shot from there.

Yea thanks again for your feedback on the program. I have a few disks sitting a round here that would be wonderful to restore, might be a miracle but can't hurt to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36487088
thanks rindi,
I missed your comment earlier on HDD regen somehow...

this is screen shot of HDD ui after pre-scanning the 3 TB drive.
I just noticed that it found many "delays."
I'm not sure what those are. I'll Google.

But wondering now if I should do the next level scan with the HDD Regenerater ?
 ss of HDD-Regenerator after pre-scan
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36487140
I have a drive where HDDREG also showed delays (along with many other errors though). It wasn't able to do anything about the delays, and the other errors it could only repair a few of them, so that HD is definitely bad.

With yours I think it at least has problems, and as you have warranty on it I would stop trying to diagnose it and rather call your vendor. As there is no utility from hitachi available yet they should replace it without too much problems. Maybe you could just print the screenshots you made so you have some prove if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36487641
Yes, I'm about sick of this drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36487926
from hhddreg site :
HDD Regenerator's Delays Detected

If you see delays under Windows, it is recommended to rescan the drive from a bootable regenerating CD or flash.
If your hard drive is external, it is recommended that you connect it as an internal drive.
Generally, 1-2 delays are not a problem.
Permanent delays mean that the hard drive has sectors with long access time. A drive with permanent delays is actually a failing drive and may cause data losses. You can try to regenerate such sectors using the "Regenerate all sectors in a range" option. Also, the delays can be regenerated in the “scan and repair” mode, if the following both conditions are met:

The hard drive has been completely scanned at least 1 time.
The hard drive does not contain bad sectors.
Important notes

Since the program does not change the logical structure of a hard drive, the file system may still show some sectors marked earlier as "bad", and other disk utilities such as Microsoft's chkdsk will detect logical bad sectors even though the disk has been successfully regenerated and is no longer damaged by physical bad sectors. If you want to remove these marks, repartition the hard disk drive.
 

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36500188
thanks nobus,
will try,
but what do you think over 2000 delays? Been a little tied up, but plan to try and reach Hitachi Thursday, maybe.
Or should I give it a run, booting up into the disk?
Hmm.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36500941
I think it is better to go to the vendor you bought the disk from, not directly to hitachi. The vendor will probably just give you a disk replacement and handle the send back to hitachi himself, while when you do it directly via Hitachi you would have to pay postage and possibly also Duty if the hitachi service center is outside your country, and that combined can get costly.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36500994
they only accept 1-2 delays, so i think they say it is a bad drive; unless after re-running the scan they disappeared
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36501153
Ok thank you,
I think I got that drive from NewEgg.
It might be interesting to go on and rescan in a non-window environment.
So I'll do that, while looking for those NewEgg invoices, etc.
thank you
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36501809
post reslults - always good to know the outcome
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36505870
Couldn't get HDD to produce the boot media, kept freezing up. I gave up and went to bed, will give it another go in a bit. Only thing I could think off for the problem, when I signed on I did not give HDD the UA permission to start. I did though when I ran the software later from the start menu. Anyway, I think it might work now after a fresh boot.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36508469
>>  Couldn't get HDD to produce the boot media, kept freezing up. I gave up and went to bed, will give it another go in a bit. Only thing I could think off for the problem, when I signed on I did not give HDD the UA permission to start   <<  i don't understand - hdd produxe boot media?  and give hdd ua permission???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36508778
Sorry, the HDD Regen. application that I loaded onto my desktop has 3 or 4 options, One of the options is to make the bootable CD or USB (they call it media). That option would not proceed for me after I loaded the blank DVD into my drive.

The HDD regen, app, set itself to start with Windows. Each time I reboot, windows asks if I will authorize the HDD app to make changes on my PC. Is that windows function called User Accessibility or UA?

So sorry, Is that any more clear?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36508952
As HDDREG is a very small tool, I would use a blank CD or USB stick for that, and not waste a whole DVD (I think it even fits on a floppy disk)...

But as it is an external HD, and the bootable CD or USB of HDDREG uses DOS I don't think it'll be able to recognize any HD attached to USB. The problem is that when you run HDDREG within Windows it can only do some simple diags, but as far as I know it doesn't do any repairs, so if it can't see the external drive when you boot the tool, it would be a good idea to remove the HD from the USB case and connect directly to the PC. But here you should first check how the warranty is affected when you open the USB case...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36509012
acting for permission is part of the UAC since it works directly with the hardware
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36509593
>>  That option would not proceed for me  <<   maybe a bad download, download it again to check
also, since it does not mention DVD "One of the options is to make the bootable CD or USB " i would use cd or usb stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36509692
I tried again today and same problem but I bet that's the problem, I  using a DVD again, as I have more on hand. But I'll try now with a CD.

Hey rindi, it has been a while now, since those early posts, but it is an internal drive. No luck with RMA through NewEgg,
The Hitachi site asks that I run the "drive fitness test" which as we know won't work on the 3TB thus I can't proceed on-line and will try their 800 number on Friday. But putting in the sn of the disk shows a 3.5 year warranty.

I'll try and burn HDD regen with a CD now.

Thanks All!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36509698
oh, I bought the disk in March 2011. So I'm good with the warranty, I think.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36509716
You should push your rights, since the drive fitness test doesn't yet work with those drives, or then they should provide you with an updated version of the test.

That about the "external Drive" was my mistake, I had another Question in mind where the Asker also had an issue with HDDREG, and got the two confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36513152
No problem rindi, but yes I think I should have a good case. I don't see how they could refuse. Problem is reaching someone by phone, but will try with persistence in about an hour and will report back.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36515351
Ok, HDD boot disk burned fine with CD as opposed to DVD, though note screen shot which says CD or DVD, as per nobus, obviously not true.

btw, I was confused about HDD referring to CD/DVD as bootable media, that's Acronis True Image.
Gonna let her run, could take awhile. HDD SS- DVD or CD??
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36515359
why was it not continuing then?  just curious
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36515856
nobus,
my last comment was a bit confusing, again.

I was trying to say I think you were right about not taking the DVD, even though the app said that would take either CD or DVD.
Once I put the CD in, it burned right away no problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36515869
In the mean time,
I've gotten the Hitachi Web site to give me an RMA number by skipping the fitness test part and going right to the serial number entry (step 2).
So I believe I'm going to leave well enough alone, though I am curious as to what HDD might do with the drive.

So thank you all. I'll keep open here 24 hours in case anyone has more suggestions, then I'll accept solutions,etc.

Thanks again, I know it got long and drawn out. Maybe that's the nature of hard drives, though.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36516056
ha - tx for the feedback Jody ( i presume that is correct?)
HDD does NOT change any info on it, it rewrites "weak"sectors, aka sectors whose info appear from read back with less than full signal strength
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36516104
Running test on 3TB drives tend to take long anyway, so this question getting long drawn is nothing but natural. Personally I prefer smaller drives, that if I need to diagnose or fix them, will not take so long. Particularly if it is simple thing like a corrupt file-system on a server, where all it takes to run a chkdsk with repair options, it can take days with a large disk, which means a server wouldn't be available for that long!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36517164
So thanks again for the feed back, I'll go on an close this down. I'm not sure I'll get the exact right comments that were the "solutions" as a lot of expert exchange benefit for me was working through the process with me and suggesting the right tools and your individual insights into those tools, etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36517180
Thank you Experts!
Great advice and accurate suggestions and thanks for your patience.

ve3ofa didn't spend as much time, but his suggestion was, in the end, the one that stuck.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36518296
took you long enough.. Way too much work for a new drive. If the drive was past warranty or had crashed totally with important data on it then I'd do the spinrite/hdd regen route.  It's not your fault but you'd have the drive by now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36519150
Very true ve3, and i hear you, but for me, it's a learning experience. If I do get a drive now
With important data that is out of warranty, I now know about HDD and Spin right. I now know about delays, etc.
See you guys know all the latest greatest tools, and I don't. Had I immediately done the RMA, I would have missed it.
Anyway Thanks again for your help and feedback,
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36519195
tx for feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 36519236
Your welcome nobus
0