?
Solved

Portal Not Listing Data

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I have a ...Table Product Data and another ...Production Week
The rellationship beteween the two tables is via Product ID Primary Key in Product Data.
The Portal Displays data from Production Week and the Layout from Product Data.
If I go to Table view I can view all the data  in the found set but in the portal I can only see one row of data.The data in the portal changes as I scroll through the found set.It just will not list it in the portal.(There are 8 records in the found set and the portal has 20 lines_).I have set allow creation of records in both tables .
I really dont know what the issue is..could it be a bug or am I missing something here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Krisraychris
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 36483235
I think you are seeing results as "Designed"  Table view is designed to display the data from the table assigned to the layout.  If you have a portal, only the first record is displayed.  It does not "Explode" the parent records to display all the children.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krisraychris
ID: 36484929
Ok gt it...and thanks..Question is how do I do it ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485010
Make sure your layout has the reference table as the "Product Table" Then place the portal in that layout, after relating the tables as you described. THat should cause the portal to list all records from the PRoduction weel table, inside the portal. But you must make sure the Table of the layout is the Product Data table.
0