Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pagination

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi guys. Need pagination for a PHP script. Please help. The code can be downloaded at http://www.rolandlai.com/download/pagination.zip
0
Comment
Question by:rolandmy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483320
wonder how they do it?

here is step:

Grab the code and paste in your text editor.
You have to customize 7 spots in this code (see images below).

1. Code to connect to your DB - place or include your code to connect to database.
2. $tbl_name - your table name.
3. $adjacents - how many adjacent pages should be shown on each side.
4. $targetpage - is the name of file ex. I saved this file as pagination.php, my $targetpage should be "pagination.php".
5. $limit - how many items to show per page.
6. "SELECT column_name - change to your own column.
7. Replace your own while..loop here - place your code to echo results here.

After all, save and test your script.
<?php
	/*
		Place code to connect to your DB here.
	*/
	include('config.php');	// include your code to connect to DB.

	$tbl_name="";		//your table name
	// How many adjacent pages should be shown on each side?
	$adjacents = 3;
	
	/* 
	   First get total number of rows in data table. 
	   If you have a WHERE clause in your query, make sure you mirror it here.
	*/
	$query = "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM $tbl_name";
	$total_pages = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($query));
	$total_pages = $total_pages[num];
	
	/* Setup vars for query. */
	$targetpage = "filename.php"; 	//your file name  (the name of this file)
	$limit = 2; 								//how many items to show per page
	$page = $_GET['page'];
	if($page) 
		$start = ($page - 1) * $limit; 			//first item to display on this page
	else
		$start = 0;								//if no page var is given, set start to 0
	
	/* Get data. */
	$sql = "SELECT column_name FROM $tbl_name LIMIT $start, $limit";
	$result = mysql_query($sql);
	
	/* Setup page vars for display. */
	if ($page == 0) $page = 1;					//if no page var is given, default to 1.
	$prev = $page - 1;							//previous page is page - 1
	$next = $page + 1;							//next page is page + 1
	$lastpage = ceil($total_pages/$limit);		//lastpage is = total pages / items per page, rounded up.
	$lpm1 = $lastpage - 1;						//last page minus 1
	
	/* 
		Now we apply our rules and draw the pagination object. 
		We're actually saving the code to a variable in case we want to draw it more than once.
	*/
	$pagination = "";
	if($lastpage > 1)
	{	
		$pagination .= "<div class=\"pagination\">";
		//previous button
		if ($page > 1) 
			$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$prev\">« previous</a>";
		else
			$pagination.= "<span class=\"disabled\">« previous</span>";	
		
		//pages	
		if ($lastpage < 7 + ($adjacents * 2))	//not enough pages to bother breaking it up
		{	
			for ($counter = 1; $counter <= $lastpage; $counter++)
			{
				if ($counter == $page)
					$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
				else
					$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";					
			}
		}
		elseif($lastpage > 5 + ($adjacents * 2))	//enough pages to hide some
		{
			//close to beginning; only hide later pages
			if($page < 1 + ($adjacents * 2))		
			{
				for ($counter = 1; $counter < 4 + ($adjacents * 2); $counter++)
				{
					if ($counter == $page)
						$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
					else
						$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";					
				}
				$pagination.= "...";
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lpm1\">$lpm1</a>";
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lastpage\">$lastpage</a>";		
			}
			//in middle; hide some front and some back
			elseif($lastpage - ($adjacents * 2) > $page && $page > ($adjacents * 2))
			{
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=1\">1</a>";
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=2\">2</a>";
				$pagination.= "...";
				for ($counter = $page - $adjacents; $counter <= $page + $adjacents; $counter++)
				{
					if ($counter == $page)
						$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
					else
						$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";					
				}
				$pagination.= "...";
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lpm1\">$lpm1</a>";
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$lastpage\">$lastpage</a>";		
			}
			//close to end; only hide early pages
			else
			{
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=1\">1</a>";
				$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=2\">2</a>";
				$pagination.= "...";
				for ($counter = $lastpage - (2 + ($adjacents * 2)); $counter <= $lastpage; $counter++)
				{
					if ($counter == $page)
						$pagination.= "<span class=\"current\">$counter</span>";
					else
						$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$counter\">$counter</a>";					
				}
			}
		}
		
		//next button
		if ($page < $counter - 1) 
			$pagination.= "<a href=\"$targetpage?page=$next\">next »</a>";
		else
			$pagination.= "<span class=\"disabled\">next »</span>";
		$pagination.= "</div>\n";		
	}
?>

	<?php
		while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
		{
	
		// Your while loop here
	
		}
	?>

<?=$pagination?>

Open in new window


Apply CSS Style to your code
Save this code to style.css and link to your pagination page.
div.pagination {
	padding: 3px;
	margin: 3px;
}

div.pagination a {
	padding: 2px 5px 2px 5px;
	margin: 2px;
	border: 1px solid #AAAADD;
	
	text-decoration: none; /* no underline */
	color: #000099;
}
div.pagination a:hover, div.pagination a:active {
	border: 1px solid #000099;

	color: #000;
}
div.pagination span.current {
	padding: 2px 5px 2px 5px;
	margin: 2px;
		border: 1px solid #000099;
		
		font-weight: bold;
		background-color: #000099;
		color: #FFF;
	}
	div.pagination span.disabled {
		padding: 2px 5px 2px 5px;
		margin: 2px;
		border: 1px solid #EEE;
	
		color: #DDD;
	}
	

Open in new window


thats all, hope that help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36485103
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36485345
The canonical article on PHP pagination is available here
http://www.sitepoint.com/perfect-php-pagination/
0