Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network connection problem

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Recently we have failure in our wired and wireless network, is there any recommended software that can help me monitor networks so I will have more tools to identify the problem.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:compxit
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36482795
You could use backtrack to identify problems:

http://www.backtrack-linux.org/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36482800
Can download Wireshark and sniff the data in your network.
Find out if there's a flooder or DDOSer.

but usually it's the printer :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Cliff earned 1500 total points
ID: 36483114
Check out the tools at Solar Winds... http://www.solarwinds.com/products/solarwinds_free_tools/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compxit
ID: 36487952
good tool
0