Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to coonect wirless in windows automaticlally without  human help

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to connect wireless in windows with out  human intervention . i need to automate via programin
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 36483314
Once a connection has been successfully made to a wireless point that connection detail/setting automatically gets saved to your "favorites".  Windows 7 wireless profiles are connected to in order of availability and your own priority / preference.

Is your requirement above (more than) this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 36483319
...just to reiterate...should have said:

    Windows 7 wireless profiles are connected to AUTOMATICALLY in order of availability and your own priority / preference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kudamashasha
ID: 36483354
When you connect the wireless network choose the option Connect Automatically thus in future the connection will automatically connect
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36489661
Are you talking about perhaps from GPO stance? Scripted solution? Netsh.exe export of a profile to be imported? This is an example of netsh.exe....

Netsh Commands for Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) in Windows Server 2008

export profile

Saves WLAN profiles as XML files to the specified location.

Syntax
export profile folder= PathAndFileName [[name=]ProfileName] [[interface=]InterfaceName]

add profile

Adds a WLAN profile to the specified interface on the computer.

Syntax
add profile filename= PathAndFileName [[interface=]InterfaceName] [[user=]{all|current}]



0