Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office 2010 on windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

i have a windows 7 64 bit machine and i got office 2010 home and student. I have installedit and all works fine it appears in x86program files directory. we use a third party software that generates word documents and this will not work. The third party company say its because the software doesnt know where to look for wonword.exe.

I have tried changing the install directory to programfiles\micrsoft office but it still installs in the x86 directory.

can  someone please help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wazzerarmstrong
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexey Komarov earned 500 total points
ID: 36483184
Hi,
Try to put a copy winword.exe in the catalog where it is searched by a software.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 36483327
you can copy winword.exe to same path under c:\programfiles\Microsoft Office\office14. you might need to create these folders under program files
0