Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL QUERY : JOIN

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey guys, i have a query below

"SELECT *, r_name as InfoWindowText, Latitude as Lat, Longitude as Lng FROM dbo.pretoria"


now how can i write a query where InfoWindowText must r_name+'<br> + name

i just want to assign text to InfoWindowText
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pivar
pivar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483187
Hi,

Do you mean?

SELECT *,  r_name+'<br> + name as InfoWindowText, Latitude as Lat, Longitude as Lng FROM dbo.pretoria

/peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36483231
yes
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483233
The SELECT proposed by privar will fail. You need an additional quote after <br>:

SELECT *,  r_name+'<br>' + name as InfoWindowText, Latitude as Lat, Longitude as Lng FROM dbo.pretoria
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 36483263
thanks
0