?
Solved

Cannot create Pagefile on B-drive - "Windows created a temporary paging file..."

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm setting up a Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit SP1 VM for use with Citrix XenApp.  The image is kept in a frozen mode, so when it reboots, any changes made are reversed and the image goes back to exactly how it was.  But part of this particular setup involves creating another drive to keep rolling data on, such as the Pagefile, Event Viewer logs, and a couple of other logs and caches associated with Citrix.

So I have partitioned the V-disk to create the space.  Rather than calling it, say, E-drive (which cannot be hidden by Group Policy), I have decided to call it, B: (which can).

Now, my problem is with the Pagefile.  Windows doesn't seem to create a Pagefile on B:.

After logging in to Windows, I am greeted with the error:

"Windows created a temporary paging file on your computer because of a problem that occurred with your paging file configuration when you started your computer.  The total paging size for all disk drives may be somewhat larger that the size you specified."

I have set my Virtual Memory settings to C: as "None", and B: as "4096 - 4096".  This how I want it, but Windows cannot seem to create the file on B:

I have tried testing with allocating 2GB on C: and 2GB on B:, and rebooted - but then the "Total paging file size for all drives" is shown only as 2GB.

I then put the whole 4GB on C: and rebooted, and "Total paging file size for all drives" is shown correctly as 2GB.

I've checked permissions on B: and they seem OK - both SYSTEM and Administrators have Full Control.  Also, other things that write to B:, such as Event Viewer logs, work fine.  Speaking of Event Viewer, there are no events in the Event Viewer that are relevant to this issue.

Any ideas what it might be?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meirionwyllt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 36483232
Windows expects the A: and B: drives to be either floppy drives or some other removable media, and pagefiles shouldn't be kept on removable drives.

Apart from that you should have a minimal pagedrive on your system partition (256MB should be enough) so the server can create minidump files in case it crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirionwyllt
ID: 36483381
Hi rindi,

Although it is true that Windows has historically seen A: and B: as removable or floppy drives, I cannot see any reason why I wouldn't be able to have a pagefile on B: - I can't see what would prevent this from happening.

If there is something preventing this, there must be a way of circumventing it, right?

Also, could you please explain why you say that 256MB should be enough for a pagefile - seems awfully small to me.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 36483412
I don't think there is any way you can circumvent this.

The small pagefile is just used to be able to create the minidump files which are needed to find out why a BSOD has happened. You still need a larger pagefile at another location for the server to run properly.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 36484654
It is inherent in the operating system you cannot use a: or b: as they are reserved for floppy drives. in fact, drive b: can be used in a 1 floppy system: i.e. copy a:*.* b:
where the operating system will ask you to remove the disk in a: and insert another disk then press a key to continue'  remember that the paging file is created and accessed very early in the boot process before any services are loaded
0