Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In php, I have four radio button and their values comes from while loop data comes from DB.I need add radio button's onclick one drop menu .

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In php, I have four radio button and their values comes from while loop data comes from DB.I need add radio button's onclick drop menu and drop down menu will change onclick radio button action .
0
Comment
Question by:shawnlearn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36483308
you need onChange="someaction();"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shawnlearn
ID: 36483436
<?php
$sqls = "SELECT * FROM `option_contents` WHERE `optiontype` = '1' AND `option_name_id` = '3'";
$runquery = mysql_query($sqls,$con);
    while($data = mysql_fetch_assoc($runquery))
    {
    ?>
    <input type="radio" name="Sauce3" value="<?php echo $data['value']; ?>"  onchange="showStuff('answer1'); return false;">
    <span><?php echo $data['value']; ?> </span><br/>
    <div id="answer1" style="display: none; margin-left:25px;">
        <select name="HDSIZE">
            <option selected="" value="500GBSATAHD">500 GB 7200 RPM SATA hard drive (+$0/month)</option>
            <option value="1000GBSATAHD">1TB 7200 RPM SATA hard drive (+$20/month)</option>
            <option value="2000GBSATA">2 TB SATA (5,900 rpm) (+$40/month)</option>
        </select>
    </div>
    <?php
     }
    ?>
This is my code. How is it mange or call i function . nOw i used static drop menu for testing after code working i will add dynamic code will use. Tell me how i do ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maeltar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483579
Using jQuery you can use this method

<script language=javascript type='text/javascript'>

$(document).ready(function(){
   $("#answer1").hide();
  $("input[name$='group_name']").click(function(){
 
  var radio_value = $(this).val();
 
  if(radio_value=='Yes') {
    $("#answer1").show("slow");

  }
  else if(radio_value=='No') {

    $("#answer1").hide();
   }
  });
 


 
});


</script>
</head>
 <body>
<form action="" method="post" name="form1">

  <p>

    <label>
      <input type="radio" name="group_name" value="Yes" id="group_name_0" />
      Yes</label>
    <label>
      <input type="radio" name="group_name" value="No" id="group_name_1" />
    No</label>
    <br />
  </p>

</form>

    
 <div id="answer1">
          <select name="HDSIZE">
            <option selected="" value="500GBSATAHD">500 GB 7200 RPM SATA hard drive (+$0/month)</option>
            <option value="1000GBSATAHD">1TB 7200 RPM SATA hard drive (+$20/month)</option>
            <option value="2000GBSATA">2 TB SATA (5,900 rpm) (+$40/month)</option>
        </select>

 </div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shawnlearn
ID: 36486843
Thank you for your help.
0