[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

query loop

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hey guys, how can i loop through my tables

i have two Tables: foodtypes and pretoria

in my foodtypes table i have this coloums: id type

in my pretoria coloums: id, foodtypes, name

now i am doing a search to find the restaurant with my foodtypes

in my pretoria table in foodtypes coloums i store a list of food type like this

buffet,indian

now i want to do a loop to split the string and check if the string equals the user selection?
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 500 total points
ID: 36483307
You should use cursors on T-SQL. Please see this link:

http://www.jackdonnell.com/articles/SQL_CURSOR.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36483323
Keep foodtypes  ID as PRIMARY key. Refer this ID in the table pretoria as a REFERENCE key.

Search can be done using JOIN.

SELECT [col]
from foodtypes  ft
INNER JOIN pretoria  P
ON ft.ID = P.foodtypeid
where [your search condition].

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 500 total points
ID: 36483330
Still you want to do perform loop use cursor.
http://www.jackdonnell.com/articles/SQL_CURSOR.htm

Try to use CTE if it suite your needs
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 500 total points
ID: 36483781
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:plummet
plummet earned 500 total points
ID: 36483807
Hi,

I recommend you never use cursors, they are slow and inefficient. There are almost always other ways to retrieve the information you need.

Do you want to search for more than one value in the foodtypes column, or just one?

Regards
0