Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java TCP sockets

Posted on 2011-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Expert:

I would like to create a server process in Java which accepts an arbitrary number of client connections. These clients are connecting and disconnecting dynamically (on real time).

I would like to know how can I do for sending a broadcast message to every connected client.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36483310
You should be able to reuse http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/84-server-by-david-flanagan and its Set<Connection> to send to all clients
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36483318

perhaps this could help:
http://www.calsoftlabs.com/whitepapers/java-networking.html


Simple Example that explains multicasting

The Following source code is an simple example for broadcasting. It broadcast date and time to its multiple clients. ( from java 1.1 developers handbook )
Server Program


import java.net.*; 
import java.io.*; 
import java.util.*; 
public class BroadcastServer
{ 
public static final int PORT = 1200; 
public static void main(String args[]) 
throws Exception{ MulticastSocket socket; 
DatagramPacket packet; InetAddress address; 
address = InetAddress.getByName(); 
socket = new MulticastSocket(); 
// join a Multicast group and send the 
group salutations socket.joinGroup(address); 
byte[] data = null; 
for(;;)
{ 
 Thread.sleep(1000); 
 System.out.println("Sending "); 
 String str = (new Date()).toString(); 
 data = str.getBytes(); 
 packet = new DatagramPacket 
 (data,str.length(),address,PORT);
 // Sends the packet socket.send(packet); 
 } 
 // 
 for 
 } 
 // main 
 } // class BroadcastServer

Client program

 import java.net.*;
 import java.io.*;

 public class BroadcastClient{
 public static final int PORT = 1200; 
 public static void main(String args[]) 
 sthrows Exception{

 MulticastSocket socket;
 DatagramPacket packet;
 InetAddress address; 
                                
 address = InetAddress.getByName(args[0]);        
 socket = new MulticastSocket(BroadcastServer.PORT);

 //join a Multicast group and send the 
 group salutations

 socket.joinGroup(address);
 byte[] data = null;
 packet = new DatagramPacket(data,data.length);

 for(;;)
 {                                
   // receive the packets 
   socket.receive(packet); 
   String str = new String(packet.getData());
   System.out.println(" Time signal received from"+
   packet.getAddress() + " Time is : " +str);
 }  // for 

 }  // main     
         
}  // class Broadcast

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36483498
Thank you both for your help.

However, what I need is a server program which accepts TCP connections and sends some data to every connected (by TCP) client.
I'm thinking in maintaining an array of active connections, but I don't know if it's possible to detect when a connection is closed so I can eliminate from array.

Any other help ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36483521


there is a number of suhggestions here how to determine if connection is closed:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/969866/java-detect-lost-connection
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483532
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483604
>>
I'm thinking in maintaining an array of active connections, but I don't know if it's possible to detect when a connection is closed so I can eliminate from array.
>>

See the comment i posted. There's *already* a collection of active connections, which you can iterate
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36483702
Excellent. Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36483838
:)
0