Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site Collection Quotas and Locks (Read-only)

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My site collection suddenly stop working and after investigating into it I found that the 'Site Collection Quotas and Locks' under 'SharePoint Site Management ' was suddenly changed to 'Read-Only' automatically.

Can anyone please let me know how this can be triggered and set to 'Read-Only' mode.
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 36483368
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd576268%28v=office.12%29.aspx

Search for "Figure 8.10 The Additional Lock Information Box" read about the Locks

You can tell SharePoint to do certain things when quotas are hit. Such as make all read-only(Blocks additions, updates, and deletions)

Hope that helps you
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cuadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487596
Did you by any chance have any scripted backups running prior to the site becoming read only?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 36534844
No
0