Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I change the file-extension/Application rela

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a program with a xyz extension that opens using program1 when I double-click it.  
When I right click this file I see OPEN WITH and Program1 and Program2 show up on th list of OPENWITH.  

I would like to have this file open with program2 when I double click it rather than program1.

I understand there's a change I need to make in the registry.  Can someone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CWCertus1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483438
Can you not just right click on the file, in the openwith menu select choose default program, select the program and tick the box for always open with this program?

Is there some reason you want to do this through the registry?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36483439
Try this.  Right click the zyx file and choose the Open With, Choose a Program and select the Program2 and look for the checkbox for     Always use the selected program to open the file.   Put a check in that box.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 36483520
run regedit with admin access. follow HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.xyz\ShellNew
under shell new point to program 2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vk3kjc
ID: 36483538
You can change this in Windows Explorer by going to the Tools -> Folder Options menu and selecting the File Types tab at the top. Select the extension you want to change and click on the Change button.
0