Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 showing 'My Documents.lnk' as folder

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Why does 'My Documents' show as Folder in Win7.
Whereas it is actually a shortcut ?
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483431
It is actually a Directory Link, not a shortcut, and it is handled by the system like a directory to keep compatible with old software that used to work on XP, where that was the actual Directory.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bloodygonzo
bloodygonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483652
It treats it like a symlink so that programs from XP that are set to write to %USERPROFILE%\My Documents will work. You can right click on the link and select properties. You will see that although your account and administrators have full control there is an entry for "everyone" that is set to deny list/read data. This is so you use the correct Documents folder and can only use the symlink to drop files into which sends them to your docs folder.
0