Solved

SCCM Clients showing client status as NO in SCCM console

Posted on 2011-09-05
27
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,
I have strange issue though SCCM Client is installed on computers unfortunately I see client status as NO on about 20% of the computers.I have done some googling on it and I found it could happen due to same GUIDS.May I know how can I repair this part for all computers at same time.

Many thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:ameenfusion
  • 11
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36483435
Try this first to see if it resolves it:

The client installation status is extracted when the Discovery Agent runs on the machine.  If you have SCCM console extensions installed (3rd party tools), you can right click a collection or machine and initiate the Discovery Client action.  Give it up to 10min to collect the data, then update and refresh your collection and see if its updated its client status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36483510
Thanks Kezzi,
Just now I have installed SCCM Client extension 1.6 but unable to find the option" initiate the Discovery Client action".However please find attached screenshot .Do you mean to try allocate new SMS GUID...?

Many thanks
Client-extension-option.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36483568
use the menu option just above it called SCCM Client Actions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36483656
Please find attached screen shot, when I try to perform any sccm client action following error gets displayed.

Client-extension-option02.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36483684
If you try initiate a client action and it fails to find the provider, then the WMI class is not present on the machine and/or it cannot access its registry.

uninstall the client from the machine, repair wmi, then reinstall the client.

http://trevorsullivan.net/2009/11/06/wmi-repository-corruption-sccm-client-fix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36483814
HI Kezzi,
I could have done that but the problem is I have about 100+ such clients I am looking for some thing to do this type of thing automatically at one go or group wise.Can we do this..?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36483827
ok first attempt client repairs then.  using the console extensions, initiate a repair of the client.  (maybe create a collection that lists machines with no clients so you can initiate it against the collection)

If after 30mins, the clients are still not showing as installed, then you could attempt a script to automate the wmi repair - which i could write for you if we get to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36484382
Sorry Kezzi I tried to repair still same issue after 1 hr.

Please find  attached files.Please let me know if you need more.
CcmExec.log
CcmRepair.log
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36484651
Can you post this log file please:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CCM\logs\repair-msi-2609EDF1-34C4-4B03-B634-55F3B3BC4931.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36484691
HI Kezzi,
Please find attached file.
repair-msi-2609EDF1-34C4-4B03-B6.log
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36484915
can you try using the tools to invoke an uninstall of the client, reboot the machine, then try the install again?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36487004
How is your Heartbeat Discovery configured.
Also tell us how your Maintenance Tasks are configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36487786
Hi Mero,
Please find attached Heartbeat Discovery and Maintenace tasks.
Can you please tell me which maintenance task configs would you like me to send...?

Many thanks..
Heartbeat-discovery.jpg
Maintenance-task.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36487827
I can see that you Clear Install Flag Task is not enabled so the Clients are not set to "No" by this SCCM Task
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36487851
ameen did you try the uninstall, reboot, reinstall of the client on one of the machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36487857
Do you want me to turn on Clear Install Flag Task and If I do will that make a difference...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36487866
Hi Kezzi,
That desktop is one of the doctors desktop so I am afraid to say I cannot touch it either.

That is the reason I was asking some remote methods.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36487870
not in this case ameen.  the issue these machines have is related to wmi problems on the machines.  the clear install flag is just to make sure that your client push installations are successfull and report that the client is installed before the client push attempts to install the client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36487878
you can use the tools you have installed for this.  there is a client uninstall tool in your 3rd party extension list.  you could try uninstalling and waiting some time before the reinstall.  If you have 50 clients reporting this issue, then dont you have another machine to test this on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36488915
Thanks KezzI yes I did find one computer that can be tested.Please let me know what should be the next step.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36488926
uninstall the client via the tools, then reboot the system, (you might have that tool depending on which ones you installed) and then initiate the install of the client again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36494338
Morning  Kezzi,

Now I can see this machine is showing after restart and re installation of SCCM client.

What do you think should be done if the same situation is there on 100+ clients...?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 500 total points
ID: 36494418
Create a new collection that holds all machines listed as not having a client.  Then right click the collection and select to uninstall the client. then right click and select to reboot them when you know they are not in use and reinstall. (you could try do the reinstall after about 30mins of it being uninstalled to make sure all memory based components have cleared instead of rebooting?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36494440
Can we schedule a collection to get restarted at night time..?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36707957
Hi Guys and Gals,

I have a useful script that you can run.

It takes a text file of computer host names - ie a list you can extract that has your "Client = NO"

Using PSEXEC it runs a batch file to repair WMI on the faulty PCs.

In this way WMI is repaired on each of the faulty PCs and they all start communicating properly again...


REMOTE-WMI-FIX.vbs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36707980
Dont know what happened there!!!  Should have attached 2 files...  As below

Download the two files to a folder.
Create a file called computers.txt and populate it with the host names of the faulty machines
Place a copy of PSEXEC.EXE in the same folder.

(Note: PSEXEC.EXE is part of the Microsoft SysInternals suite) REMOTE-WMI-FIX.vbs rebuildWMI.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36707983
Dont forget to save rebuildWMI.txt as rebuildWMI.bat
0