Solved

Computer Management console - server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-05
14
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
On our corporate network we secure/asset mark all workstation cases with a permenant white ink and then create a computer object in active directory based on that number e.g ws325

Normally when a user rings up and wants remote assistance we ask for the machine number so we can remote in.
Problem is some of the 'permenant' ink has faded!
We used to be on XP before windows 7 and if the ink had faded we asked users to pretend to change their password and use the drop down to tell us the machine number but on windows 7 this doens't work.
I now use computer management on our domain controller or RSAT on my PC but my problem is Computer managent console has become painfuly slow when you go into shared folders and sessions and only resolves IP's unless you click the + icon by the side of services and applications (weird fix posted on here in another thread!) BUT that makes it even slower!

users don't have teh properties from my computer either so can anyone reccomend a quick easy way to request computer number from a user without having databases and asset registers or active directory open all the time?

Cheers
Ian  
0
Comment
Question by:CWCAVIT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:robincm
robincm earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
You could use http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557
Very customisable.

Depending on how locked down the computer is you can type:
computer name
into the start menu search box, pick "See the computer name" and it'll open the system control panel (which shows the name).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CWCertus1
CWCertus1 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
open command prompt and type: hostname
or echo %computername%

Your computer management issue sounds like a problem with DNS, maybe incorrect DNS server settings on the machine you are connecting from?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
Comment Utility
If you are heavily locked down, create a shortcut to any folder that exists on your computer, right click properties of the shortcut and go to details.

There is a section which states Computer then the name.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
Comment Utility
You can use the Windows Remote Assistance invitation?

On the first page of the Windows Remote Assistance wizard, under Or use a previous invitation again, click the invitation you want to resend, type and confirm a password, and then click Finish.

Let the use send you an email with the invitiation, they can also email or give you the password telephonically and then they'll need to accept the connection when it comes in.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457004.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
You can run the following command to return the name of the workstation.
wmic computersystem get name

Either give that to the user to enter or save it to a .bat file and get the user to double-click the file
Use the pause command to halt the execution so that the user can read the results.
Save the file your \\domain\sysvol location so that its copied to all your DC's

wmic computersystem get name
pause

Open in new window


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
Comment Utility
Or use:
hostname && pause
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
you might want to get one of the batch files above distributed to each PC in advance, and saved on the Desktop.  Then, get the users to launch it.

Or, take it to the next level with BGinfo
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557

check the /taskbar switch for a less invasive option!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
Comment Utility
My original post was a link to BGinfo :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
Sorry robincm, missed your link...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
Comment Utility
hehe, not a problem, great minds etc. I probably should have said what it was in the post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CWCAVIT
Comment Utility
Ok,

Thanks everyone for your contribution.

Think i'll go with bginfo and use group policy preferences and a logon script to create the files, run the program and then customise with the .bgi file.

I also found in the meantime that I can still get the user to 'pretend' to change password but click the hyperlink 'how do I log on to another domain' - this in turn displays the computer name!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
Comment Utility
slap@me
I forgot the easiest way to see the computer name... display the system properties.
You can use the shortcut window+break
0