?
Solved

Hyper v Core Server No active network adaptors

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i have a Hyper V Core server after rebooting under sconfig it says that there are no active network adaptors found. I need help to enable them Please help
0
Comment
Question by:alphanetworks
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 36483505
Are the network adapters drivers included with windows?

What Make/Model are they?

If they are installed, they should appear in the registry under the following key:-
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

each key under this starting 0000 is a networking component. Always worth a look there first with Core or Hyper-V Server if you have NIC issues to see if the cards are present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alphanetworks
ID: 36483533
Hi thanks for quick response its a HP ML350 G6 2 onboard 1 pcix. All was working up to yesterday. This morning we found no VM in the hyper v manager re connected load vm 1 vm was ok the other had no network then we lost connection hyper so we restarted now no active cards
0
 

Author Comment

by:alphanetworks
ID: 36483552
Hi cards are there maybe need to chane a option to enable can't find though
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nakious
ID: 36483622
Our fix was to re-install the drivers again. So weird that it happens thou, the NIC's just dont get found even after several reboots.

Download the NIC drivers again, run the command pnputil -i -a "*.inf" (Where the INF is the INF of the drivers) and it will place them into the Driver Store on the server. Make sure the NIC's install correclty and that should or at least fixed out problem.

We haven't had a problem again after place the drivers in the store.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alphanetworks
ID: 36483637
thanks, what i have done so far is i moved the pcix to a nother slot reboot server and that card came up now i need to do the 2 onboard nics. will try and download the drivers and do what u you say.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486471
I wonder if the virtual switch configuration got messed up. There is a command to reset all of the virtual networking configuration. Will need to google it.
0