?
Solved

Google desktop opening in Opera.   Would like it to open in Chrome

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I know this should be really simple.

Opera is my default browser and I want to keep it that way.  I use Google Desktop for indexing, but every time I open it in Opera, it informs me that Opera is not supported.

I want to set it up so that Google Desktop will open in Chrome, but that Opera still remains my default browser.

I am sure I have done this before but I just can't remember where or how.

Currently using MS XP home

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Ryan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36483506

perhaps this could help showing how to set up in Firefox:
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Chrome/thread?tid=68d8d63287a5a1f5&hl=en


...."For the longest time Google Desktop Search always displayed my search results in Internet Explorer rather than Firefox, my default browser. Try as I might I could not make GDS understand that my default browser really is Firefox and not that blasted IE.

It turns out GDS looks for browser handling instructions in a dimly lit and dusty corner of the Windows Registry, a place not subject to the commands sent from the “Set Program Access and Defaults” applet or “Tools | Options | Default Browser” setting. If you would like to sever ties completely between GDS and IE, here’s how:

1. Open the registry editor: regedit
2. Find: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOThtmlfileshellopencommand
3. You will likely see a string value with the full path to iexplore.exe. Replace the value with: "C:Program FilesMozilla Firefoxfirefox.exe" -nohome
4. Enjoy GDS once again.

I found this solution in the archives of the Google Desktop Google Group. Thanks CB!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 36483930
Hi Genius,

Thanks for this, but I have read the full post and it did not work.

Any other ideas?

I vaguely remember to be able to set which programs open in which browsers but I can't seem to find it, or perhaps I was kidding myself??

Kind regards
CHris
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36483952
You can setup which program opens which file based on the file extension. How do you open google desktop - do you cilck on some shortcut on the desktop?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484191


Look, I found more or less the  the same instructions in another place spelled out a little bit more clearly

http://www.mundell.org/2006/02/10/google-desktop-search-and-using-firefox-as-your-default-browser/

So, when you say it didn't work - do you mean that you found this registry key and changed it to path to  your Chrome, and it still opens in your default browser?
Or that it changed your default browser to Chrome altogether?
---------------------------------------------------------
It turns out GDS looks for browser handling instructions in a dimly lit and dusty corner of the Windows Registry, a place not subject to the commands sent from the “Set Program Access and Defaults” applet or “Tools | Options | Default Browser” setting. If you would like to sever ties completely between GDS and IE, here’s how:

    Open the registry editor: regedit
    Find: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open\command
    You will likely see a string value with the full path to iexplore.exe. Replace the value with: "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -nohome
    Enjoy GDS once again.
---------------------------------------------

Of course be careful when you change something in the registry

You usually open not programs but links or web pages in browsers and if you had some web page sitting somewhere
in your computer you can set up certain page to open in certain browser manipulating say with file types, but the issue with Google Desktop Search
is that it is not some static web page sitting somewhere, it is a program which calls the browser form within itself, so I think it should be
somewhere in configuration of GDS where it could be changed, or if it indeed reads
the path to opening the browser from registry - this could also be a possibility, therefore what they suggest
in the above instructions actually makes some sense. Maybe in the recent version of GDS they
actually changed and they are reading it form the same place in registry where it gives the path for the default
browser, then this suggestion would not work. But if it worked before, maybe it could still be working.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gordon_vt02
ID: 36491589
I don't know if Chrome still supports it, but I think you can create a web 'application' that will add a shortcut to your desktop, opening the specified page in Chrome.  That might be the easiest way to get this working.  Otherwise, AFAIK all HTML pages will open in the default system browser unless you use 'Open With...'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 36716192
Many thanks for your help and apologies for being so slow in closing this down
0