[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS - PC not reporting

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm seeing a large number of PCs that are not reporting back to the WSUS server.

I've tried this suggestion here - Which made no difference.

I've tried running the diagnostic tool suggested on this thread to which the results are attached as an image

All seems in order to me.

Does anyone have any ideas please?

Thanks
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:paul-ashton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490159
Try running the batch below on the client machine. Besides forcing detection it also deletes the SID on the client machine and forces it to create a new one when it checks in. We've had similar problems when the image used for the machines were not created properly; the machines ended up having duplicate SIDs - reporting only that 1 machine versus the 200-some machines we actually had on the network.
REM Resolve duplicate WSUS SID due to problematic imaging. Client machines do not appear in WSUS.
REM This deletes the WSUS SID on a client machine and stops/starts the services to enable the client machine to retrieve another NEW WSUS SID.


net stop wuauserv
rd /s/q "C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution"
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v PingID /f
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientID /f
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v AUState /f
net time /set /yes
gpupdate
sc sdset bits "D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)" >%temp%\SetServiceObjectSecurity.log
sc sdset wuauserv "D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)" >>%temp%\SetServiceObjectSecurity.log
net start bits
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490666

I think the main problem may be that your are running an older version of the windows update agent.

7.3.7600.16385


Within the WSUS console, do you have all "WSUS updates" approved for install<<<Specifically KB898461 ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul-ashton
ID: 36494034
Thanks for the replies.

Update KB898461 was not approved.  

I ran the script suggested on my machine (mine was not reporting back to the server) and approved this update last night within the WSUS console, and this morning clients have started to report back.

I'm not sure which fixed it, or a combination of the two, but it is fixed.

So thank you.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36496124
I'll guarantee it was approving KB898461


If you highlight this update it will read:


"This is a wsus update and should be approved for installation to ensure computers can be updated correctly"
0