Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Run http command in background

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,
 How do I in C# run HTTP command in Background ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:guvera
ID: 36483628
Hi,

 Please check the below link for your reference

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms379563(v=vs.80).aspx

Also check it out the below link and download the source file for your reference

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/Execute_Command_in_CSharp.aspx

Thanks
Guvera
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 36483642
Is this includes also HTTP command ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36483693
You mean you want to browse to other pages such as http://something.com/..?

If so, use Response.Redirect(url).

Or in client side use window.open(url)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arundhaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483798
you could use

HttpWebRequest req = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create("http://www.google.com");
HttpWebResponse res = (HttpWebResponse)req.GetResponse();
0