Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora - what the latest version?  Whe was it released?

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I need to download install it to a spare PC I have.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 668 total points
ID: 36483634
Have you looked at the fedora website... current version is 15...came out some time ago now...

http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora

the question seems to be so simple it's confusing as to what you want
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vk3kjc
vk3kjc earned 668 total points
ID: 36483639
The various download options for Fedora 15 can be found here ...

http://fedoraproject.org/en/get-fedora-options

It depends just what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 664 total points
ID: 36483648
Latest release and still supported
==========
Fedora    version: 15
CodeName: Lovelock
Release Date: 2011-05-24[37]
Kernel Version: 2.6.38

Future Release
==========
Fedora: Version: 16
Code Name: Verne
Release Date: 2011-11-01
Kernel Version:  To be Dated
0