Solved

Prevent shortcuts - added by domain admin - to appear on user start menus

Posted on 2011-09-05
12
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear experts,

When - for example - installing dropbox a shortcut is created in the start menu everytime you start dropbox. If you install as a domain admin Dropbox starts and asks to install for all users when they start Windows.

How can this be prevented?

Best regards,
MB
0
Comment
Question by:mark_norge
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
Comment Utility
Hello
what actually you want to do ? , can you be more specific ...

if you want to know the location of Start menu then its

(C:\Users\USER\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs)

The common Start menu is under
c:\Program Data\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu

have a look to the link below
http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/2495-no-start-menu-folder.html

=======================================================================

To prevent user to do not grant user to access then folder you can use NTFS permissions !
NOTE:  DO NOT REMOVE/MODIFY  SYSTEM USER PERMISSIONS IT CAN MAKE PROBLEM IN OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_norge
Comment Utility
If we continue with Dropbox as an excample.

If a standard user install it it will automatically start since it places a shortcut in the Startupfolder.

But if I as an Domain Admin install Dropbox it will install correctly for me, butthe Startup icon will be placed in
\\(ActiveDirectoryServer)\NETLOGON\Start Menu\Programs\startup

whic means that it will try to start for all users whether they have the program installed or not.

I would like it to place the startup shortcut in the standard local location, even though I'm a Domain Admin user.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes dropbox will put it in the default (public/users/startmenu) you will have to move it manually as the installer does not specifically allow you to install it for the 'current' user only, so you will have to manually move it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_norge
Comment Utility
Is there no way of telling Active Directory, that even though I'm in the Domain Admin group, it should not redirect my public startmenu to the company wide (Active Directory shared) startmenu?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you are also in the authenticated users group
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_norge
Comment Utility
Was that an statment or a question?

And since I'm in the Domain Admin group, I presume I'm in the Authenticated users.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't Authenticated users a "virtual group" of all users that have access to the server only if they authenticate with a username password, as opposed to for example anonymous web users.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
I told you that it puts the icon/startups in the default users folder (common to everyone) and even as a domain administrator or whatever your profile will load the default users program files/desktop and with dropbox (for instance) you will  have to move it manually to your start folder / desktop
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
I gave him the answer that he has to MOVE the shortcuts and start menu items and why
0