Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing digits from exel 2007 column

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to remove leading numbers from an excel column, e.g. my column is like this
1   AlcoholConcern  
2   AlcoholFocus    
3   AlcoholInfScotl
and l want it like this
AlcoholConcern  
AlcoholFocus    
AlcoholInfScotl

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483676
Hello,

You could use Text to Columns and use the Space as the delimiter

OR

use a formula like

=trim(mid(A1,find(" ",A1)+1,99))

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36483685
this can be done in a number of ways, easiest would be to post this formula in cell B1, assuming that the data column is column A.

=MID(A1,5,LEN(A1)-5)

Open in new window


the formula removes the first 4 characters



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36483686
Exactly what I was about to say but my Submit didn't work for some bizarre reason.

With a slight tweak, instead of hardcoding the 99 for the length, I used LEN(A1).

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36483692
@akoster, what if the numbers go into the 10s or 100s with three spaces between number and text?

@Rob, right! I like 99. It does the job in most instances and is faster to type. For longer strings I use 999 :-))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36483776
Well, it does the job in most instances and is faster to type. For longer number i use 6 or 7 ;-))
0