Solved

Ping Request/Reply

Posted on 2011-09-05
14
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when pinging from one host to another , how do I know that the ping packets are reaching the destination host but the reply ping packets are not sent back by the destination host?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ashunnag earned 157 total points
ID: 36483670
use (tracert) command to investigate, no such way to know the packet is reaching the destination except sniffing the packet in the destination host network and analyse.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36483716
I think we're talking wireshark here (http://www.wireshark.org/). Should be the easiest way to monitor this.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 157 total points
ID: 36483732
Btw, by destination host you mean the router from your previous question?

You should be able to see something in the logging as well (when set to informational or debugging).
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vk3kjc
vk3kjc earned 156 total points
ID: 36483790
The only way to know for certain is to monitor the packets coming and going out of the destination device. While Wireshark and other similar software can determine that the ping packet was sent it cannot be certain that the packets were actually received by the destination.

If the destination is a PC or server then running Wireshark or something similar on that machine will show whether the packets are actually received and whether a corresponding reply packet was sent.

If as suggested the destination device is a router then it depends whether it is possible to log into the device and monitor incoming and outgoing packets.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aamodt
aamodt earned 30 total points
ID: 36484210
Use wireshark on the destination host. the easiest way. or just go to the destination and accept ICMP replays :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36484554
so wireshark will help only when the destination host is a computer?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36484594
Nope, if you can put a machine on a spare port on the router or on the switch the router is connected to, you can 'mirror' that port and watch all the traffic to/from the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vk3kjc
ID: 36484596
Yes. When Wireshark is run on the destination computer you will see the ping if it is received - and you will see if a reply is sent.

If the destination is not a computer then you need to set an appropriate logging level and look for evidence of the ping being received.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36484647
@vk3kjc: I beg to differ on that, see my previous post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vk3kjc
ID: 36488107
We know nothing about the hardware at the destination end. If it supports port mirroring, or is on a switch that supports port mirroring, then your solution would work. It the device, or a switch connected to it, is not a switch that supports port mirroring then we are back to enabling monitoring on the device itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36488969
That's new to me this word "MIRROR".
is this used by wireshark ??

If I remember this word is used in SPAN & RSPAN










0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36488984
You're right. That's a matter of terminology. With SPAN (or RSPAN) you create a mirrored port, that's all there is to it :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36500889
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36501015
You're welcome, thx for the points :)
0