Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 networking with Windows XP

Posted on 2011-09-05
13
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 laptops both of which use WiFi on a home router using 192.168.0.0 network for internet ( which is treated a a public network by my firewall as other visitors also use it) and also have been directly cabled together using a 10.0.0.0 network ( which is treated as a trusted network by my firewall. The Eset firewall is used by both under XP).

I've just added Windows 7 Ultimate to one of them and wish to reestablish the trusted network connection. I'm not yet familar with W7. It keeps asking me to join a Home Group but this only applies to talk to other W7 machines.  I've set the IP address of the network card to 10.0.0.12 as under XP and also disabled the windows firewall but it's not able to talk. What am I missing?

I wish to end up with both laptops dualing bootable into XP or Win7 and able to network directly via cable regardless of which OS either is running.
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483755
Here is a good tutorial to share files and printers between Windows 7 and Windows XP:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

And these articles includes Windows Vista in the mix:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/15247/complete-guide-to-networking-windows-7-with-xp-and-vista/

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1405566
How to Network Windows 7, Vista, and XP Computers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Darude1234
ID: 36485979
A couple of weeks ago I saw the same question with this answer.
Windows XP is only able to talk with Windows 7 machines when it's encryption method is 40/56bit mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 36486280
@LeeTutor:  I followed the instructions at this linK:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

It boils down to making both pcs members of the same workgroup and setting the share permissions. This does not work for me. The XP pc is not visible under Network.
There was nothing about setting the ip address of the AN card, so as to distinguish the network from the WiFi network.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Darude1234
ID: 36490389
Did you check the encryption level in the network settings? It has to be 40- 56 bit for Windows XP to recognize the Windows 7 machine.
 Windows 7 Filesharing Encryption Level
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 36490473
@Darude1234

I saw your earlier comment after I'd replied to LeeTutor and thought it very plausible. Unfortunately at the moment I'm logged on as XP running a surface test on a 1TB external disk which is taking forever. The moment it's finished I shall boot W7 and change the encryption level and post the result.

Thanks for the info
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 36509591
Update:

In Network & Sharing Centre/Advanced Sharing Options of Win7 I have set all options to be as open as possible for both Home/Work and Public networks.

Including sharing of files & folders, and enabling file sharing for devices using 40 or 56 bit encryption.

Both computers are members of same Workgroup.

Firewall disabled in both computers

The wifi connection is displayed with actual name.

The cabled network is just "Unidentified network" and labeled as 'Public' not Home or Work. I can find no way of changing this.

10.0.0.12 / 255.255.255.0  ( XP Pro) can ping 10.0.0.11 ( Win7) successfully.
When I try to ping 10.0.0.12 from 10.0.0.11 I get PING: transmit failed, error code 1

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Darude1234
ID: 36532982
Enter the following command in command window on the Windows XP machine:
netsh winsock reset

Open in new window

Then reboot the machine and try to ping again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 36539160
Darude1234:

Thanks for suggestion but that didn't make pinging from win7 to xp work.

I checked the win7 firewall and it was on but regarded my WiFi as Private/Home/Work and my LAN as Public which is the opposite of what I want.

I was able to reprofile the WiFi to Public but cannot find a way to reprofile the LAN to Home/Work.
Anyone know if/how I can do this?

I'd also like to rename it from "Unidentified network"

I reset the firewall to default settings which made no difference.

When I turn the firewall off I can ping both ways between xp and win7 and can map drives from each.

How can I configure the windows firewall to recognise the wifi network as Public, the LAN as Home/Work?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36548791
The following tutorial has a section on How to Change the Network Location (Public,  Home, Work):

http://www.7tutorials.com/network-locations-explained
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Darude1234
Darude1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550585
@LeeTutor: Yes that's the normal procedure, but as I understand he does not see the wifi network, but only a 'Unidentified network' and you can't change the location type of an unidentified network.
See this for example:
 Unidentified Network
What I would do in this situation is try to reïnstall the networkcard-driver. Then the network-connections will be re-created, maybe that will help to get your network connection in a normal state again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 36579795
Apologies for delay in updating progress; I have been distracted. I shall apply all suggestions this evening and add an update comment here tomorrow. I do appreciate the time you've all taken to assist me.

Darude1234: Sorry, I must have been unclear. I can see the WiFi network but as this is shared with other users of the same router I treat this as a Public network even tho the WiFi router uses address of 192.168.x.x.

I would add a screenshot but I'm away from home using my netbook, which ony runs XP at the moment.

I have a network cable connecting the 2 laptops that works fine when both computers are running XP, running as 10.x.x.x, so both computers under XP can access the internet thru the WiFi network and each other using the Private network.

When one computer is booted with Windows7, the Wifi network is recognised but the local network remains unidentified by Win7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 37019582
v sorry this i haven't replied/updated. I am now in Poland on a course and it kinda dropped off the radar. I was slowly making progress but there must be something very fundamental I'm missing. It's not so critical now as both laptop & netbook are running win7. I only have one with me on this trip.

Yours tips & links have been interesting but I didn't get thu everything before I came out here 3 weeks ago so cannot confirm if they solved my problem
0