Solved

Time to privatize the post office?

Posted on 2011-09-05
10
17 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Time to end the union contracts and privatize the post office?


...decades of contractual promises made to unionized workers, including no-layoff clauses, are increasing the post office’s costs. Labor represents 80 percent of the agency’s expenses, compared with 53 percent at United Parcel Service and 32 percent at FedEx, its two biggest private competitors. Postal workers also receive more generous health benefits than most other federal employees.

http://www.nytimes.com/2011/09/05/business/in-internet-age-postal-service-struggles-to-stay-solvent-and-relevant.html?_r=1
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
Mujtaba_Alam_Khan earned 16 total points
ID: 36485329
Can't they simple shut down the Postal Service?
Who is going to buy a service that doesn't work and is in debt?

-Muj ;-?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 16 total points
ID: 36489012
We been through this discussion before. Do a search in this area and you will see the threads. The way for them to go now is to declare bankruptcy and force the Congress to remove some of the most expensive mandates. Let them move into the 20th century, at least,  if not the 21st century.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36489034
>>We been through this discussion before.

Post link
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 36489574
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36489585
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 36489629
Same issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bergertime earned 18 total points
ID: 36490044
Hey, that was my thread.  Here's what I still don't understand.  The left seems intent on keep the USPS intact.  Hello.....they are the largest producer of green house gases via all the delivery cars.  It would seem to me Al ( My carbon footprint is bigger than yours) Gore would be all over the Post Office getting into the 21st century.  Fine, take my mailbox down, I don't need it anymore.  But hell no....I just don't get it.  So in answer to your question.....NO, let it die.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36490070
>>Hey, that was my thread.


Your Question:
I've read that the USPS has gone from being 7 billion in the hole to 70 billion surplus via a mistake in pension funding.  What will happen to this money?  Will we see lower rates?

My Question:
Time to end the union contracts and privatize the post office?

2 different questions.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 36490091
Cars.....I was just adding to that it was my thread.  Did you read the last line...the part that starts with "So in answer to your question...."
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36490097
>>Cars.....I was just adding to that it was my thread.  Did you read the last line...the part that starts with "So in answer to your question...."

My apologies.  I appreciate the comment.
0