Solved

lost dvd recovery for my toshiba satelite laptop

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
is there a way to get my laptop working again
i have a toshiba laptop satelite wit vista home premium and now i cannot turn it on and i want to format it and reinstall the os but i dont have dvd for this and i did not made them when my laptop was working
any help please
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
4 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Most PC's have a recovery partition these days. To access this on Toshibas it seems you have to press the 0 key and then turn on the PC while still pressing that key. Keep the key pressed until the "Toshiba HDD Recovery Utility" starts up and follow it's menus.

If this tool doesn't show up, check the manual for your PC, maybe it has a different procedure for your model.

Of course it is also possible your recovery partition is damaged (or the HD). Then you would have to get in touch with Toshiba and order the recovery media for it (and maybe you'll also have to replace the HD).

Whether the HD is bad or not, you can test using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. Most of them are included on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdudek101 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
On the newer models, you hold 0 then press power button to start the recovery.  I believe the models that had Vista you had to do F11 or Alt-F11 at the startup.   If the HDD is going south, chances are that the recovery partition may not work right.  My recommendation would be to replace the harddrive.  They're relatively cheap these days and may include a higher capacity than what you had.  

If you can find a copy of an OEM Windows Vista Home Premium disc, then you can use the product key on the botton of the computer to activate it.  If not, you'll have to order the recovery media from Toshiba.  Their numbers are here:

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/navShell.jsp?cf=su_contact

Or you could upgrade your Vista to a Windows 7 operating system, however, that would be the most pricey way of doing this unless you're a student, then you can get a cheap copy of Windows 7 from your university.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
since you cannot turn it on - the recovery cd's caannot help; first it must be able to boot up
you probably have :
-empty battery, bad AC adapter, or other problems.

you can use this little guide to help you find the problem:
-remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
you can visit pendrivelinux.com and make an ubuntu pen drive using another computer.
you can then boot that pen drive and transfer all your data from the computer hard disk and be sure you have all your stuff saved.

Then you can install ubuntu on the unit and get it up and running smoothly in about 10 min.

call toshiba, they will send you the restore dvd/cdrom for about $50.00 or you can just install windows 7 you should be able to use the upgrade version for $139.00 from office max/depot.

0