Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

array comparisons in java

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are currently in the process of converting a project from using php server-side to Java.  In the code, we have array comparisons, but it seems that it isn't possible to do that in Java, so how can we get around that?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anotherfn
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36483830
Please show us some code. Array comparisons can be done in Java
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483931
See static methods equals() , deepEquals() of the class Arrays:

http://download.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/util/Arrays.html

You can easily write your own method and impement cpomparisomn of the arrays with any level of sophistication
0